[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to hide a column in the datagrid --- for windows application not asp.net

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi, to use the datagrid update method I had to show the primary key field in the datagrid. But I don't want user to see this field. How can i hide this field? It is a win app. not asp.net

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kate_y
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12213337
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12213342
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12213349
Just befor you bind your DataGrid use put this code:

-------------------------------------------------------

Datagrid1.Column[n].Visible = false; // Where 'n' is your Column number for the primary key column.
-------------------------------------------------------

-tushar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12213366
ahh.. for WinForm...

Check out this article from kbalertz:

http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_317951.aspx

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:kate_y
ID: 12213444
thank you guys. I got it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12213502
Nice to have you going.

Thanks for A :-)

-tushar
0