[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yamaha SW1000xg driver for Windows XP 64-bit

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a new Systemax Gamer box running WindowsXP 64-bit edition on an Athlon chip.  I have used the relatively new driver for Yamaha SW1000xg for Windows XP.  The system displays no midi inputs or outputs.  No yellow warning triangles in Device Manager.  Current hypothesis is that while Yamaha released the Windows XP driver it may be using a 16-bit DOS era subsystem that works with XP 32-bit but not 64-bit.  There is quite a bit of web stuff on SW1000xg on Windows XP but none of it discusses the 32 / 64 bit distinction.  Possible outcomes:  there is a mystery configuration of the existing WinXP/32 driver that will make it work on 64-bit edition;  or, no-way-Jose.

This question relates somewhat to an 18 month post "skipping audio and hard disks", asked by nickbee on 02/21/2003 09:12AM PST, that remains open and unanswered.  Suggestion there is about disk DMA usage.

I am asking this question on behalf of my musically talented but computer challenged brother.  I may not have immediate tech info for replies to this thread. Thanks for whatever. David
0
Comment
Question by:admn4tndc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12213555
http://www.yamaha.co.jp/english/product/lsi/us/support/downloads.html
Seems only 32 bit drivers are available, if they do not work, I would assume that you are SOL...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 12213814
TMJ883,  True enough.  I had been there.  Without access to my brother's computer I can't tinker with the drivers in person.  To bring closure to the issue, so my brother and I don't flail away indefinitely, it would be nice to have a statement from either Yamaha or Microsoft in some more detail about drivers and Win XP 64.  I'll keep this open for a week or so to see what other fish fly up into my boat. Thank you for your look at it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 12215692
Great piece of machinerry you have there...

:)

But Windows XP drivers are Windows XP drivers. Theres nothing to it. If your Windows XP may work 32bit Graphics and  any other device properly than the same goes for the Sound device. the problem may relay on your MainBoard where you may encounter incompatibility in CPU interrapt requests (irq). What MotherBoard you use?
Try to update the firmware version; this might help as well as set PCI controllers to be controlled by the OS rather than the MainBoard.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 12226952
Thank you, Cyber-Dude.  I will ask about the motherboard. And suggest about PCI controllers vs. the motherboard.
0