Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup Outlook (not Express) email, addresses, accounts, etc

Posted on 2004-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hopefully with a free program that we can use in a school.

Really irritating the way Microsoft does not provide integrated and easy to use backup options in Express and Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12213422
All what you need

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook


OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12213426
There are many softwares to do it , but you are really follow the MS KB and do the same
If you have ol 2003, check this
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&displaylang=en

http://www.ajsystems.com/backup-microsoft-outlook.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12213438
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 400 total points
ID: 12213488
Hi again Alistair,
Just to add my 2 cents to Sunray's posts...

The main thing to look for in an outlook backup is the .pst file. Once you have that, all else is easy. The 1st link in Sunray's 2nd post looks like the best if you already have Outlook version 2000 or later, as it will guide you through making a backup copy of any .pst file in your current setup.

Also, if you are using Outlook 2003, after backing up your .pst file run the "Microsoft Office 2003 Save My Settings Wizard" from the Start Menu "Programs -> Microsoft Office -> Microsoft Office Tools" to save your account and personal settings.

God bless!
Sam
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12213491
Thanks Sam for stepping in and sharing your expertise
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GATOR420
GATOR420 earned 200 total points
ID: 12216332
Microsoft does provide a free .pst backup tool for Outlook 2003. We use it at the site I am working at now for people that keep their PSTs local and are on the road all the time. We normally schedule it to back up the PSTs when they are in the office.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12217085
Hi Gator,
ThanX for joining in. You probably did not notice, but that is the same link that Sunray posted above.

All,
Interesting point about Microsoft's .pst backup add-in...
While it is called a Outlook 2003 Add-In it is actually designed to work with all versions of Outlook from 2000 to 2003. Note, near the middle of the page:

>> This download works with the following Office applications:
>>           Outlook 2000
>>           Outlook 2002
>>           Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12217165
Nope Will and sorry Sunray, missed that post...

The only thing is that I wish it the tool was a bit more configurable. Short of that, it does the job.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12217258
No worries Gator. My post was also pretty much just a repeat of what Sunray had previously posted.

Looks like we are all in agreement with you on this Sunray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12219456
Thanks for the help gentlemen ...... or ladies and gentlemen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12219552
Glad we could help. ThanX for the points!

God bless!

Sam
0