Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making exe file out of c++ code

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok, I have the program Dev-c++.  I am just starting to learn c++.  How do you make a source file into an exe file?  This should be pretty easy.  I looked through the documentation and couldnt find it.
0
Comment
Question by:xur17
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 12213515
It is quiet easy.
-Launch Dev C++
-Select File -> new -> project
-A dialog will appear. Select 'empty project' and click OK
-Choose a filename for your project and clik OK
-Project is created, now select File -> New -> Source file
-You will be prompted to add the file to project, select YES
-Now past your code into the empty file or copy the above sample code
-Now select Run -> Compile, there wouldn't be errors.
-Exe file is created, select Run -> Run, and that's all

Sample program:
#include "stdio.h"
#include "stdlib.h"

int main()
{
   printf ("Hello, world!\n");
   system ("pause");
   return 0;  
}    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Th3_GOD
ID: 12218679
Follow the above intructions, Your EXE file will be put whereever your source code was saved, so compile the code, then look in te directory or folder where your source code for that project is.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12635236
Well, this is an easy question, just hoping my answer was clear enough.
0