Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DYNAMIC CALENDAR VIA FRONTPAGE

Posted on 2004-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I would like to add a scheduling calendar to my website that we could change and access on the fly.  The calendar would have 20 names and be 1 month at a time.  Anyone could log in and change the calendar.  What is the easiest way to do this from Frontpage?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12216178
To do this easily you will need to install SharePoint Team Services as FrontPage does not have a dynamic calendar.

Visit this site for more information: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011112511033.aspx

Otherwise I recommend using Outlook for your calendar services and then just create a link to the calendar.

Or you will need a third-party solution.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12216310
Hi,

This is a calendar using VBA:
http://home.att.net/~codeLibrary/FrontPage/calendar.htm

This is using ASP:

http://www.intranetjournal.com/articles/200002/wd_02_25_00d.html

Look at this page,  you will find free ready ASP calendars for download:
http://www.aspground.net/downloads-cat7.html

hhammash
0