[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can I employ mac address filtering on a windows server?

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I know of some networking equipment that can allow me to filter out user access by their mac address, and I've even read posts about some linux distros that let you do it.

But can this be done in Windows?

I personally don't mind going to linux or the hardware level if necessary, but I work with mostly Windows-friendly people,
and if I can find a way to filter out incoming requests to the machine by simply installing something onto the windows box, that'd be great.

So, suggestions anybody?
Or am I going to have to spring for some new equipment/OS's?

As always, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Inward_Spiral
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12213632
Well....that depends.  If you have an ISA server, this is quite possible.  However, if not...there is something that may be of use to you.  If you run your own DHCP server, you can have DHCP automatically assign bum addresses (like default gateways) to any MAC address you want.  It's called a DHCP reservation.  Simply get the MAC address of the machine you want to deny access to your network and create a reservation for it in DHCP properties.  You can assign it a seperate default gateway, to prevent Internet access...or assign it completely different addresses to deny it access to your network.

James
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 400 total points
ID: 12213638
the only way possible to do this with windows is to essentially force the machine to lie to itself.  you can force a fake layer 3 address such as 127.0.0.1 to the layer 2 addresses with a command like:

arp -s 127.0.0.1 0011aabbcc

maybe 127.0.0.2 or something, im not sure what arp'ing a fake address to your localhost does..

this is ghetto and only works to filter known addresses, its not something that'd filter all BUT known addresses as MAC filtering would ideally work.

you could always employ a little $30 linksys router to do this i guess..

if you want to be a little more sophisticated, nearly any modern catalyst as well as linux can do this much more gracefully.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12213642
oh, yea, his suggestion would work too.  we typed simultaneously.

i think the common answer here is going to be that it's not really meant to happen with windows by default.  as with any function that involves MS software, you'll need to find an alternative or spend money ;)
0