Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet through PC

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have my compaq and my PC connected (192.168....) with netcards, they work, i can map my \\pc\c drive in compaq. But what i want is to use my PC's "internet" cable modem in Compaq, so that i can navigate, and update windows,nsw ... What should i do? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:LRMMF
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ProperMethodz earned 500 total points
ID: 12214070
Wayyyyyy too vague man... What operating systems are you running on?

Try network setup wizard.

If on XP: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/networksetupwiz.htm

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12214374
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12218841
You could try using Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) like the first two posts mentioned.  Could you post a little more information?

Lyle  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRMMF
ID: 12695010
Hi, in the last weeks i've learned some valuable info - at least, for someone that didn't know almost anything. A good title for this topic would be "Problems with Internet Connection Sharing-ICS"
I've runned Internet Connection Sharing, but i couldn't use "Internet" from the Compaq Laptop (my second PC), but now i can because:

- In TCP/IP settings from the Laptop (i want to use the desktop's internet) i've been told to put the desktop's IP in Gateway, and if it didn't work in Prefered DNS. Problem is solved, if not using a firewall
- after, I had problems with my firewall Norton Internet Security 2005 and what i can say is that in the option firewall it is possible to define the "opposite" (from the other PC) IP manually, or with a wizard to define a net, but what i should say is that, for some reason, i had to run the wizard even with IP manually defined, only after this it worked.

Thanks everyone for the help, i'm going to save this anyway, for later problems.
0