[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Interested in transferring data from 30GB HDD to 120GB HDD

Posted on 2004-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

      Due to some recent interest in video capturing, I am realize there may be a need for plenty of HDD space.  With this in mind, I am interested in transferring data from my 30GB to a 120GB HDD.  I am interested in reading everyone's thoughts on this project with regards to any potential problems.  Incidentally, I have a Ghost 2003 backup cd of my HDD along with the Ghost 2003 boot disk.  Is it possible to simply use this backup to transfer over to the 120GB HDD and boot from it?

       I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

      Thank you.

      George

       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12213943
Is that 120 HDD an internal or external hard disk .
If you have access to both hard disk then put the 30 one as master and 120 as slave in the same machine and then you can just drag and drop data from one to another.

Is that possible for you to connect both HDD to the same machine.
Is that a desktop or laptop you are having access to
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12213946
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ProperMethodz
ProperMethodz earned 400 total points
ID: 12213963
I promise you... this program is the BEST tool I have found to date for doing file transfers:
http://www.download.com/Compare-Backup/3000-2242-10319275.html?tag=lst-0-1

It will compare two directories, and tell you whether the file is older the the one in your destination directory, or if it is older... You can perform custom scans of the directories, and is sooooo easy to use.

It is a trial software, but is only $20 to purchase the full version.

WELL WORTH IT!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12213969
Hi There:

        Basically, all four IDE channels are being occupied within this desktop pc.  Currently, I have a 30GB internal HDD, a 52X internal cdrom, an internal dvd rom, and an internal dvd recorder.  With this situation at hand, I think it would be more practical to transfer data on the 30GB HDD to the 120GB HDD.

       Thanks

       George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12213976
Fixing the 120 GB in one of the channels and moving the data from 30 to 120 without any need of additional software is the easiest way to go.
If you have a DVD recorder then you can burn the data but mind you it is going to take around 6 DVDs and depending on the speed of the burner , you are going to spend time aswell
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12214003
Hi There:

       Thanks so much for the followups.  A backup of the 30GB HDD has already been made using Ghost 2003 in addition to a Ghost 2003 boot disk.  It is my understanding I can use these in conjunction with one another to transfer the data backed up on the DVD -R to the new, blank 120 HDD.

        On a sidenote regarding the software Compare-Backup, will it copy system as well as data files over to the blank 120GB HDD?  

        George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12214009
GMartin,

If you have all the data required in that Ghost disk ( I assume it is a DVD)  and then if you have your 120 GB HDD connected , then YES you should be able to transfer data
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adam1213 earned 800 total points
ID: 12214339
Yes it should work.

You will need to boot from the CD or DVD, to boot from it.
If when you put the CD/DVD it gives you the option to boot from it do, if not do what is under

When you turn your computer on it might say some where:
One time Boot menu F12
System configuration F2

The button it says may vary.

If you can choose One time boot menu, press the button for it.
Select CD drive (this may vary [cdrw/dvd or something like that])
Hit enter and boot from it

If you cant choose System configuration press the button for it.
Go to boot
Select CD drive before the hard drive
Save changes and boot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProperMethodz
ID: 12214480
It copies everything as long as it isn't hidden... and as long as it isn't in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12214572
Hi Everyone:

       I want to thank everyone for the suggestions.  After reviewing the tips, I believe it will be more fruitful to boot from the cd containing the backed up HDD and use Ghost 2003 from there to transfer the data over to the blank 120GB HDD.  

      Thanks again everyone.

      George
0