Solved

WEB application: need a button to set a filed in a view (java applet)

Posted on 2004-10-03
18
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i have a view running in a java applet.

now i want to select a document in this view and have 1 field set to the value of @today.

i don't want this to be done by an agent.


any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:hreinart
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12213949
You want to change the value of a document, which needs to be done at the server level. So there in nothing you can do with javascript,

I would prefer html views than java applet to do such stuff

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12214085
what could i do if i don't use java?
html is not what i want
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12214232
So you don't want Java nor HTML.. Then how do you think that you can develop a web application ??

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12214852
Just create a button in the view:

FIELD myfield := "newvalue";
""

That should work in the Java applet representation.

Now why don't you want to use an agent ?  Because you can't create 'real' webapplications in Notes without using agents ....  And I don't think you understood Hemantha's comment : you should choose the HTML representation of the view (in the view properties) if you want more control over appearance and functionality.  You can't however, change stuff in documents in a view without doing some backend processing (via an agent).... the Java representation gives a bit more possibilities, but has drawbacks too (slow in loading over the web, less control over appearance , ...)

If you want a nice looking, powerful webapplication, explore the possibilites of the html-style view on the web !

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12215056
hi,

the server the application is running on is a free server on the web.

the view lauched as a java applet is not supported  ;-(

also agents are not allowed.

sofar i do it like this:
- double clikc on the document in the view
- i have 3 buttons in the form
- edit, set the field and save

this works.

i tried to put all @ commands in 1 button, that doesn't work.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12215075
hi,

i tired to create a button in the view.

the button is not visable in the view (web -> internet explorer)
in notes the button works
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 12216911
From Original Question You Wrote  :-  the view lauched as a java applet is not supported  ;-(

From above post : -
Comment from hreinart  Date: 10/04/2004 12:00AM PDT Author Comment  
hi,

the server the application is running on is a free server on the web.

the view lauched as a java applet is not supported  ;-(


Do you have Java applet or not ?

 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12217137
hreinart,

You are confusing...

What is the free web server ? DOMINO ?
Secondly, You double click on the view ?? Is this the web app ?? And how does the web double click open the doc (unless the view is shown as java applet) ??

Enable javascript in the db properties for the button to show up.

What is your domino version ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12224333
hi,

sorry for my confusing comments, that is not intended !

i started to use a java applet in the view on my test system.
then i recognized that the server where the application will run on doesn't support this.

that's why i asked for a solution without java applet.

now my suggestion:
can you answer the question using the java applet?
i can use this for another databse, too.

additionally :
can you answer the question Without using the java applet?
i can add points or create a new question for this.


is this ok for you all?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12225873
There are three ways to display a view:

a. use java applet
b. Use what domino generatees
c. use html views.

Now if you use html views, you can have full control on what u want to achieve. Let me know , then i can throw in the ideas

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12225939
hi,

i wouldn't mind to use html, but it look very poor.
i set "treat view contents as html" in the view properties.

is is comming out viewing the ie:
NummerTitelSchüler#Schüler NameAusleihdatum888888888888804.10.2004

normally it should similar to this:
Nummer                        Titel  Schüler#    Schüler Name   Ausleihdatum
888888888888                          80                                     4.10.2004


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 60 total points
ID: 12226754
Have a look at this, this talks abt selecting documents and processing them using html views, u can easily tailor it to your requirements

http://notestips.com/80256B3A007F2692/0/F6B360E79988B37780256B7800809555

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12227392
Your best bet is HTML since you yourself ruled out java method ;-)

Don't treat view content as html.. this is only used when you embed some html tags in the view's data...Just enable "Allow selection of Docs".. this will be more like what partha suggested in last link.. but you don't have to code..Domino does it automatically for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12229729
hi,

just to mention it again:
i would be also intereded in the jave solution !!!

regarding:
Allow selection of Docs  -> this looks nice, thanks.


regarding the mentioned link:
that's too much work and i'm not sure if i get it really to work.

...but:
now after i changed the properties of the view like suggested and that i see a checkbox
here, would you be able to tell me how to create a button that will replace 1 field with the value of   @today    and save this document?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12229750
Your best bet is HTML since you yourself ruled out java method ;-)

=> java would also be good to know ..and if i get ansers for both ways i'll increase points.

is is ok?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12229757
See to manipulate any thing in the selected docs, u need to use what is mentioned int he link as changing a value in the document is at the server level , u cannot do anything at javascript

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 65 total points
ID: 12231077
I have done this.. but I could not find the resource..

Meanwhile check this article at codestore...http://codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/EPSD-5GMT3B?OpenDocument, simple and doesn't use the allow selection of docs !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreinart
ID: 12239682
hi,

you both gave me a really good tip.
it'll take a while to get this running.

as far as i can see it'll work, if i do it right.


i hope that points splitting is ok for you.

please have a look at my new question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21158224.html

the database i try to get up gets better and better and i need for some stuff support from you.
...that's why i ask more questions regarding this database.


thanks
hreinart
0