Solved

Dual-Monitor setup with W2k laptop

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
19,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey all,

I have been searching for ways to setup my win2k IBM laptop (single video card) to go with dual-monitors. I currently have a 15 inch LCD hooked up with through the built in VGA out.  Instead of upgrading to a larger monitor, I wanted to buy another 15 inch LCD to double my viewing area. CHEAPER!!....  I have seen vga multipliers and video spitters out there, but they don't specifiy if it can be used for dual monitors, only to lengthen video length or to display one ouput on several displays.

Has anyone setup this config before?? What kind of hardware is best to setup dual-monitor with a laptop only having a single output video card...

Any recommendation on hardware....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ballstryker
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 12214149
What graphics card does the laptop use?  Most nVidia and ATI cards can do this natively with Windows 2000, I believe.  Check your Display Advanced properties. and post the maker of the video card or if you aren't sure, the model of the IBM notebook.  All you'd have to do is attach the monitor to the external video connector and then you'll be able to use a monitor and the laptop's LCD as one big screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 125 total points
ID: 12214917
Video splitters and multiplers are only designed for mirroring, not spanning.  By mirroring, what you see on one monitor will be exactly what you see on the other monitor.

So you won't be able to span the montiors with the mulitplers/splitters.  Spanning is when each monitor is its own separate area of desktop realestate so that you can double your desktop.  

Like leew says, most newer laptops can span 2 monitors using their internal lcd as one and an external monitor as the 2nd monitor.  By newer, i'm meaning most pentium 2 or 3 or newer class of laptops.  Most S3 video cards can do spanning as well.

My older pentium 3 gateway with a S3 video can span 2 monitors or span 2 monitors and a tv all at once.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12216864
Hi,

Just for information, in PPT version ;-)
http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00476.htm

Otherwise, you have Wakeup who has already advised some PCMCIA card for TV-out (it was the question : Q_20778314)
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3437532488&category=3710
http://www.samintl.com/ac/621672.htm

Otherwise those two seem to have the VGA connector :
http://www.videohelp.com/capturecards.php?CaptureCardRead=483#comments
http://www.videohelp.com/capturecards.php?CaptureCardRead=486#comments

Hope that can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballstryker
ID: 12218873
I have a IBM T23 with S3 supersavage/IX

I am able to mirror the screen on the external and internal, but couldn't get the span to work. I thought I found on a website that it couldn't be done with win2k. Any ideas to mirror the external and the internal monitors???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ballstryker
ID: 12220150
I found this on IBM website...

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=t23+multiple+monitor&uid=psg1MIGR-40513&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

Dual display not supported with Windows 2000 - ThinkPad T20, T21, T22, T23
 
Symptom
IBM ThinkPad T20, T21, T22 and T23 systems do not support dual display running Microsoft Windows 2000.

Affected configurations
All IBM ThinkPad T20, T21, T22 and T23 models running Microsoft Windows 2000.

Solution
Dual display under Windows 2000 requires a separate PCI video adapter in the ThinkPad Dock.

Additional information
"Extend my desktop onto this monitor" is available in Microsoft Windows 98 on these systems, but not in Windows 2000.

This is a limitation in Windows 2000 if you are trying to support multiple monitors on a single video card that does not have multiple video heads. The ThinkPad is capable of supporting multiple monitor functio

ns under Windows 2000 only with a 2nd video card.
0