Solved

How to blog for a job

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I blog for a job?

I found an intresting article out at:
http://news.com.com/Before+applying%2C+check+out+the+blogs/2100-1025_3-5394050.html?tag=nefd.top

It states pretty much that "the bloggers will inherit the earth".  I am only intrested in a job.   The reason I posted this in deveopment is that programmers are likely the most "on line" of the people I know.  You might as well look at it, you wrote it ;)!

 
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12214010
Oh, I do not know much about blogging.  I went out to blogger.com and wrote a blog.  I do not even know how to find it.  How do I search for just blogs ?  How do I find job blogs?  
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12214101
Hi TIMFOX123,

Have a look to:
http://www.blogsearchengine.com/job_blogs_2.html

Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 12214390
Don't waste your time hiding behind a screen - 85% of all jobs are had through networking with real people.

Call all your friends, neighbors, relative, previous employers.

Go to your local government employment office.

Got to the web sites of local companies - then go knock on their door.

And, yes, hit the job sites daily,

And don't use the same resume everywhere - tailor it for each application, but don't lie or fudge.

Have some conservative business cards printed up to pass out freely.  Leave one with every interviewer.

If you haven't much work experience, take what you can, but keep looking.  It may not be fun writing web based inventory reports for Regional Food Distributer, Inc., but it pays the bills until you land that perfect slot at the KewlGuyZ start-up.


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12214429
Have a look to Rent-A-Coder:
www.rentacoder.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12214469
Opps. I forgot to tell you, I am not a programmer.  I am a NT/2000/unix admin that respects programmers ( and the programmer's coffee pot).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12233456
My opinion is that blogs are over rated! ( thus far)
0