Solved

Free Official UPS address of a Business

Posted on 2004-10-03
19
377 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I work in a high school here in America

I have to use a prog to put in a company a student works for

Not often, but too time consuming I get this error msg when this prog goes out and checks for Official Addresses:

The U.S.P.S. reported the following error on this address: The Satori Software MailRoomTookit Server Reported the Follwoing Error: [The adr is not official}

At times neither the local small town post office nor the business knows the Official adr

Is there a web site I can find for free official addresses of a business, or if you know the program above, put in a Dummy Adr, so I can put in a good address for Adr2, or do you have a work around for this

Time really becomes a major issue trying to track down Official Addresses

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:zyzzyva57
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12229229
Either force the student or company to give you the correct address - ie. filling out an online form that accepts only the correct address.
or
Set your software to purge wrong addresses automatically and move on to the next record. Yoiu can collect the purged addresses later and deal with them at that time. or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12229526
I do not have a problem getting the student or company or post office giving me what each thinks is the correct address

The problem is when this program goes out and checks out this address, the program cannot find the address, therefore it is not the OFFICIAL postal address and my data is rejected

The local post office does not have access to the OFFICIAL address the super postal db has that this program checks against

This data is apparently  available to big buyers  who can pony up thousands of dollars for it

We cannot justify such expenditure for occasional checks, because 98% of the time the data the student or company gives me is correct

The times it is not correct consumes valuable time trying to track down or fake an address the program will take so I can move on

I can understand why the Official postal db is sold as one big chunk, but it does seem to me I should be able to get a per company OFFICIAL address

Thank you

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12230048
My condolence. Could you "timeshare" with another school, company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12230221

Afraid not

I have been around EE long enough to know one day someone will have a work around :) S/he will be a user of the program maybe and know how I can plug in a dummy address for Address1 and use Address2 for the real address

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12231115
If your software can be scripted to accept if/then control type codes you could swap out data in those instances. Not knowing your software, perhaps you could query a helpdesk somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12232176
Basically, the program I am forced to plug into is controlled by someone in his position based upon who is dad is

It is not the prog does not do what it is suppose to do, but the prog is not user friendly nor is it written for us grunts in the field who have no secretary and thus have to enter our own data

What I am getting to is Jr will not help us

The adr checking thing on paper looks like a good idea, but seldom yet often enough finding an Official Address or searching for a fake box number that can fool the program so you can JUST MOVE ON AND DO YOUR FREAKING JOB is so time consuming

I know there is at least a generic way of fooling the program, which I only want to do for those rare addresses...Otherwise, I prefer using the Official Address, because I won't save time entering a dummy address if I have a legit address

Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12420239
zyzzyva57,

Is the program your working with checking the city, state and zip code or the actual street address?

If you feel like a challenge you could look at using FedEXAPI Address Verification.

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12420860
Turn123:

Let me give you an example:

Say the company is as follows:

XYZ Widgets, Inc.
Highway 123
Dawsonville, Georgia 30534

Okay, this program goes out and checks, then if it is NOT the official mailing address, the  data above is rejected...

Perhaps the Official Mailing Address is P.O. Box 129

Fine again, but it would be nice to have the Official postal address put in

Now, I am not looking for home addresses...

There are companies who, of course, apparently buy Official Addresses from the post office, but since I am not a mass mailer it would be nice to get official business addresses

I understand what this program checks is "does this address exist, yes or no"

Go ahead and close this question

Thank you


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12457473
Possibl this free site for yellow pages might help

http://yellowpages.superpages.com/yp.basic.jsp?SRC=&STYPE=S

http://www.yellowpages.com/Index.aspx

gonzal13(joe)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12458006
I need such a program today and tomorrow, so let me see as I enter data if this will do what I want...I sure hope it is...I will get back to you either way here on EE...I will gladly pay the points

Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12463983
Glad I could help

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12464060
Peace...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12464625
zyzzyva57:

Isnt it nice to go to work on a Monday morning with an answer to a problem that caused you real problems? =)!
It also feels nice for me to have helped some one. It gives me a sence of self satisfaction and a warm fuzzy feeling!

Oh, since you work at a school, I thought that the Spanish Department might use ann add on to Microsoft word that allows one to add accent marks etc to text through a tool bar. It is free. I have used it for years,writing my dear friends for 30 years in Miami and Merida,Yucatan, Mexico.

If some one wants to evaluate it, just go to my bio under gonzal13, on the left side of the question that you submitted and click on it. I cannot put the e-mail address in the body of this note

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12464684
Will keep you this in mind

Unfortunately, I have very little to do vis-a-vis buying decision, but who know...

Miles
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12464967
It is Free! I am retired and just love helping people. I retired at 50 and really have no need for the revenue.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12465559
Lucky you--if it is a healthy retirement

Miles
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12465673
Yes it is:

I was flying to various sites 6 months of the year. I enjoyed it tremendously, beause I flew first class, stayed at wonderful hotels, no questions on meal expenses, car rental upgrades, frequent flyer milage accumulated at one point to 2 million miles, and belonged to airline clubs.

Well sitting in first class and normally flying on Delta, I was able to talk to the pilots and found out how many times we almost went into the bushes. Other time I knew of close calls like tournados.

No one would fly with me. My wife had a preminition of my demise and convinced me to retire at 50. Yes I am in good health.

Just to repeat, the software program is free, no strings attached.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyzzyva57
ID: 12465819
Fortunately, we are born not to notice the underpinning to life...

Miles
0