[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario Laptop 1245 has no sound

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Compaq Presario Laptop model 1245 running win 98se. Lost all sound. When a music CD is inserted in the drive the play button is greyed out. Reinstallation of windows did not solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:corner01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12214083
Hi corner01,
> When a music CD is inserted in the drive the play button is greyed out.

Where the play button is greyed ?
Have you used different players to see if it is the same case in all of them ?
Make sure you have NOT muted the speakers ( by any chance) ?

Also go to control panel --> sound and Audio devices and click on Sound tab
click on any program event and press play at the bottom of that window to see if you can hear any sound

Try to connect a mic to the sound port and see if you can hear sound through that way .

May be the sound card is bad. Go to device manager, right-click on the sound card and uninstall it.
Restart the windows and see if it would ask you for the CD to install the sound driver or it might do on its own

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12214087
These may be worth to look at

How to Troubleshoot Wave Sound File Problems in Windows 95, Windows 98, and Windows Millennium Edition (Me)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=140334

http://www.techadvice.com/tech/S/speaker_ts.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12216778
Hi,


Heuu just in case, is this happening with al music cd ?
I mean, is this original one ? Have you tried different cd, burned, original...

You said that you have already re-installed the OS, so I guess you have used your cdrom, so this one should work fine...

Have you tried to do the same in Safe-Mode ?

Hope that can help.
0