[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy Problem

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm operating behind a proxy server, I've no problem connecting to people through MSN Messenger, my problem comes when I try to activate my webcam, its keeps saying its connecting on both sides, but never actually does. Does anyone have any solutions for Messenger, or does anyone know of an alternative. I've tried ICQ Lite, but the same thing has happened. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:n_colleran
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 12214427
Your proxy will have to support H.323 in order to support video stream, ISA is capable of doing it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12215277
hello n_colleran,

I beleive that you are using MSN messenger for that purpose I don't know the actual solution to the problem because my server is operating on ISA and support h.323 but I still face the same trouble.
I would like to suggest you to use YAHOO MESSENGER [ http://messenger.yahoo.com ] for your web cam.
also eyeball chat is good for video chat [ http://www.eyeball.com ]

All the best
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jacauc
jacauc earned 100 total points
ID: 12215524
from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278887

To enable voice communications, make sure that outgoing TCP connections from port 6901 are enabled. Also enable UDP packets where either the source or the destination port is 6901.

To enable file transfers, enable both incoming and outgoing TCP connections to the 6891-6900 range of TCP ports. This allows each sender to perform up to 10 simultaneous file transfers. Note that if only TCP port 6891 is open, users are only able to perform one file transfer at a time.

To enable messaging, enable outgoing TCP connections to TCP port 1863.




I would (as an assumption) think that webcam capabilities would go through the same port as voice - 6901 .... try and allow it through your firewall and see what happens...

;)
J
0