[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Password protected area for Wholesale Customers only.

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a retail business web site. I would like to add a password protected area for my wholesale customers only.
0
Comment
Question by:nitrox02
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12216126
The best and easist way to do this is to create a Subweb under your main site. You can then easily manage your users to the subweb by setting unique permissions and even require them to log into the site by removing anonymous access.

From FrontPage - Create a folder in your site. Right click on the new folder and select convert to web.

Double click on the new Subweb and the go to Tools, Security and setup you permissions. Make sure you select to make unique permissions for this site.

The users will then need to be directed to http://www.yoursite.com/subweb

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 12216149
Hi,

If you want to have it protected by Frontpage itself.  Here is a detailed tutorial:

http://www.outfront.net/tutorials_02/fp_techniques/frontpage-subwebs.htm

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12216176
Hi,

Check this link too:

http://www.kuam.com/techtalk/passwordprotection.htm


hhammash

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12216229
Hi,

In fact there are many complaints against Frontpage permissions.  Persons who used them in the past have ran into problems.  I prefer using a more direct method.  Have protected webpage in your website.  Use a database to verify your users.

If you are interested in creating an ASP/MS Access login page:

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/021600-1.shtml

Here is another tutorial,  easy and step by step:
http://www.frontpagehowto.com/newpassword/default.asp

hhammash





0
 

Author Comment

by:nitrox02
ID: 12219722
Thanks to rcmb and hhammash for their help.
Went with hhammash for pointing me to a site that gives me step by step documentation.
To rcmb. Your reply was good but I am lazy and did not fell like filling out info at the url link you refer to.
THANK YOU both for your fast response. You guys are fantastic.
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12220654
You are welcome Mike
0