Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cpu Usage keeps jumping from 40% to 100% please help

Posted on 2004-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi, My cpu usage keeps jumping from 40% to 100% and everything in my computer is runing slow, i dont even have any programs opened, it did this last night and i restarted then it quit but now its doing it again could it be my cpu is dieing what should i do? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nick2003
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nick2003
ID: 12214558
Ok so i restarted again and its fine again but how do i keep it from doing this again?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 12215242
It's probably a process starting in the background and not a dying CPU. If the CPU was dying, your PC wouldn't even start up. A known culprit is a process known as CTHELPER.exe. It's a program installed for Creative sound cards that sometimes interfer with other programs. You can kill that process if it's listed and it's safe to get rid of if you continue to have trouble.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12216681
In today's world of viruses and spyware, it would be a good precaution to run a virus check and spyware check, just to make sure nothing malicious has gotten in there and is consuming cpu in the background.  Adaware and SpybotSD and Grisoft AV and good tools for this.  You can see a recommneded list here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nick2003
ID: 12219300
disabled cthelper a while ago in msconfig and i ran adaware and spybot last night along with avg before posting this and it didnt find anything, i had a trojan horse downloader.vb.r or something like that cant remember but i deleted it and it doesnt show up anymore. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12219903
It's important to catch it with taskmanager when this happens, then the name should be evident.  Does this happen at regular intervals?  Some programs go searching on the network at periodic intervals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick2003
ID: 12220047
seems like it might happen at the same time they both happend at night cant remember which time the first one was, how do i catch it in taskmanager?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12220500
You just have to have taskmanager up and look at it when this happens.  If you have it sorted by cpu, it will jump to the top.
0