?
Solved

Error "Server: Msg 9002, Level 17, State 6, Line 1

Posted on 2004-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,352 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear expert,
if i have error like this, what should i do ??
"Server: Msg 9002, Level 17, State 6, Line 1
The log file for database 'tempdb' is full. Back up the transaction log for the database to free up some log space."

Thank's

Ozhee.
0
Comment
Question by:Ozhee
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 12214790
Your database Log is full..You need to clear this.

To clear the log, Please run the following command using query analyzer.

backup log dbname --replace dbname with your database name
to disk = 'c:\log.bak'


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ram2098 earned 375 total points
ID: 12214795
Other option is to increase the transaction log space for your database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AntonG
ID: 12214856
alternatively, I seem to think that you server is running out of hard drive space. TempDB should already be set up to automatically increase the size of its oen files. In addition, the tempdb log file should get flushed every time you restart SQL Server.

I have had this problem on numerous occasions whereby I have had to clear HD space in order to rectify this exact problem.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Ozhee
ID: 12215014
thanks.. i just increase the size of log file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 14915150
I'm having the same problem, but when I try to backup, it tells me that backup and restore are not allowed on tempdb and it terminates.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkacos
ID: 15134459
I am having the same problem that rhcellxion is having.  I have plenty of available disk space.  I also believe it is impacting our performance.  Does anyone have the answer?
0