Solved

got a bug (virus) now internet explorer gone haywire......help!

Posted on 2004-10-03
10
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i got a virus in my computer yesterday (saturday), now my computer gives me this:

mk:@MSITStore:C:\spe\start.chm::/start.html#

were my homepage should be,(in my properties page) and if i try to change it, it takes me to a page that doesn't work, it just keeps on "looping" itself back over and over.

this homepage is a porn site...........plz help my wife doesn't understand this is a virus, and i haven't been looking at porn.
thanks,
john

i'm giving all the points i have left (350) to who can fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:jishields
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jishields
ID: 12214603
also i have run all the updates on internet explorer, i have run my antivirus several times, and i have tried ad-aware 6.0 several times, i do remember that the virus was a trojah and a worm it detected at the same time. also when i deleted what the antivirus found, it deleted some of my system files and caused me to reboot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 86 total points
ID: 12214621
Check for virus/spyware. See this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

The easy way would be to go to one of the online scanners if you can. Other wise download Spybot and Adaware, install them, and update them. These will usually get rid of most highjackers. Highjack This is also very good. If you still have trouble with it, post the log of Highjack here, so we can look at it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12214632
OK. I see you already tried Adaware.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 86 total points
ID: 12215241
i suggest downloading stinger, and running it and all other virus program removal tools in SAFE mode. To get there, upon booting, keep hitting the F8 key.

here some links, run them all; after this you can also run HijackThis and have it check
      STINGER   http://www.chip.de/downloads/c_downloads_11105456.html      
      Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
      adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/

after this you can also run HijackThis and have it check at :


http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english            check the log
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 91 total points
ID: 12215559

Download and run this tool:

http://www.downloads.subratam.org/startchmfix.exe

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12215573

From the "readme" file:

Fix for Msitstore start.chm Hijack by Shadowwar

This will fix the msitstore/start.chm hijack.
Please run fix.bat to fix.
This will not work if you run it from inside the zip!
If you need to restore for some reason please click the restore.bat in the c:!backup to restore all things this removed.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 87 total points
ID: 12219070
This site should help on on-line virus detection, etc

gonzal13(joe)



http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407



0
 

Author Comment

by:jishields
ID: 12231473
none of it worked the virus is still there, and now my computer has crashed when it logs on all it does is "blink" cursor.   i am really tired of working on it i think i may just go by a new one.  if you can get the person over this site to divide this 350 points amoung you all, i do appreciate the advice.  i am sure if i had more knowledge about computer software i could have figured it out, but i don't and these answers are like a foreign language to me.

thanks for all the help though,
john
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12231598

:(

Good luck with your new mean machine...

Zee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12234078
Thank you much.    : )

Don't forget to setup good antivirus and adware/spyware programs on the new system before you go back online.   : )
0