[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook sending through Hotmail.

Posted on 2004-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My client has upgraded his Hotmail the newer version to be able to send from Outlook through Hotmail. He would like to know how to not have a copy of all sent items in his Hotmail sent items?
0
Comment
Question by:Raziel989
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DRJ
ID: 12215090
From Outlook

Tools | Options | Email Options

Uncheck the box for "Save copies of messages in Sent Items Folder"
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12215772
Hi Raziel989,
> He would like to know how to not have a copy of all sent items in his
> Hotmail sent items?

If hotmail is the only account set in Outlook then the above suggestion should help.
Otherwise, disabling that option , all the emails sent from any account setup in outlook , would not go to sent items folder.

Why dont you create a rule so that if the FROM address is from your@hotmail.com , it should get moved to a different folder..
or emails in your Sent items which has FROM your@hotmail.com are deleted..

SR..
0