[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is IORDY?

Posted on 2004-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi all....

Friend of mine has a Compaq Laptop. Been having some trooubles. What is IORDY?The laptop is configured for IORDY support. Should it be? Is it necesary.
0
Comment
Question by:chick7t7
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12214748
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12214754
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12214772
Thank You. I went to a few of the sights. Nothing really "explains" what IORDY is. Is it like an IDE Controller? Is this standard for a Compaq Presario 3000 Laptop, running XP Home?  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 800 total points
ID: 12215220
IORDY is a flow control mechanisem used on most ATA-2 (i.e. most likely CD-ROMS) that allow the computer to slow the IO interface communication speed along the device it is communicating with.

Simple

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 12223597
>> running XP Home <<   Hmmmmm... sounds like XP might be running in compatibility mode, instead of DMA mode. If this is from the laptop, the HD might be going bad or needs to be reset in the BIOS.

Where are you getting the IORDY message from? The laptop BIOS or XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12265155
Thanks...BIOS at boot..a message appears. I didn't think it was normal. But, I don't use a laptop. The Laptop since that day..will not boot. At first it was super slow booting. Then it just would boot to a black screen. No safe mode, no Last Known...so he wiped itw/Maxtor 0 fill CD. Still did the same thing. SO this setting in BIOS is a standard option that can be changed? Thanks !!!!!! :):)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12265412
What is the exact model of your Compaq? Did you try updating SoftPaq (SP) for the BIOS firmware? It may reset misconfigurations and fix some bugs...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12268586
It is a Compaq Presario 3000:)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 12269002
Hmmmmm.....There could be a setting in the BIOS that needs to be set. Maybe something like "IDE Devices use: Standard Mode or Enhanced Mode", or maybe a "Detect Harddrive" option. I need to do a little digging to see if I can find something
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12269044
I couldn't get much past this page because I didn't know the model.
I did "Presario 3000" in the model field and "IORDY" in the "question or keywords" field, and got a LONG list of types to choose from.   : /

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/standardFamily?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=212728
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 800 total points
ID: 12269194
Update both storage drivers and BIOS update. Follow the instruction - it is very important to read them...

Links:
Here is the ROMPaq update link:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?product=385160&os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&softwareitem=hb-19357-2

SIS PCI IDE UDMA Controller driver:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?product=385160&os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&softwareitem=38806

This may solve your probs;

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12273824
Thank you much.    : )
0