[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET and Crystal Reports with two datasets

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
I use Crystal Reports to show summaries of my data from an ACCESS database. In one case, I want to have two datasets from which to draw data for my report (the second dataset is for a SUBreport). I know how to attach ONE dataset on a Crystal Report, I am using the following:            
oRpt.SetDataSource(MyDataSet.Tables(0))
How do I pass two datasets in a Crystal report?

Thanks for your help
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:lamprianou
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 12214942
u cant
what u can u do is use one dataset that include all the tables of both datasets and then in each report define the tables that are needed for the report
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamprianou
ID: 12215237
Can you please be more specific? Give an example or something like that? How can I define which table each report/subreport uses?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
razo earned 70 total points
ID: 12215405
i mean u can put all the tables in the dataset
then when u r creating the report and using the wizard u can choose this dataset and pick up the tables related to the report
u can do the same when creating the sub report
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RacinRan
ID: 12216707
Are you trying to use dataset 1 for the main report and dataset 2 for the subreport all the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamprianou
ID: 12219803
OK razo,
give me a couple of days to try to use the solution you suggest and I'll come back to you.

Yes RacinRan, I am always using dataset 1 for the main report and dataset 2 for the subreport. Any good ideas?
Jason
0