Solved

Is it possible to create a chart, graph in notes R6

Posted on 2004-10-03
10
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to ask is it possible to create a chart e.g. bar chart or pie chart in notes R6 database and display in notes r6 database view?

Please advise.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12214831
Not in standard Notes (you can create a bar chart, using some tricks)

You could use an applet to do this, or create an Excel sheet and embed that in a document ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12214835
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 12215191
hi tom,

you mention i can create a bar chart using some tricks?
what are the tricks?
Pls advise.
Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12215425
You can also embed a Java-applet that does the drawing/charting for you. Works like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 12215495
In one of my view, I have 2 columns.
1 column is Category which consists of Daily, Others, Trouble, Project, Misc, Upgrade.
2nd column is a total of how many cases for Daily, Others, Trouble, Project, Misc, Upgrade.

I would like to show this data in a bar chart whereby the x-axis is the category and y-axis is the no. of cases.

Thus, how am i going to implement?
Pls advise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 12215499
Java-applet? Where do I get this applet from?
Please advise.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 30 total points
ID: 12215566
In any case, you have to implement it using a form with a lot of code in the QueryOpen or PostOpen event. That code will get the data of the view, process it and place it in the graph. Ask Tom how to do this in Excel (I dunno :-$). The Java-applet you'd have to construct yourself, unfortunately.
0