Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Philips DvdRW1640 problem

Posted on 2004-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have recently purchase a Philips DVDR1640 and 4x Memorex Dvd-R media to accompany it. The problem is that I cannot seem to write DVDs.  On my first try, the writer ejected the media at %15 with Burn Failure error, and on the second one, Nero crashed completely. Another interesting problem is that, shouldn't I be able to select the writing speed? The speed available for selection on Nero is only 4x. There is something interesting going on here. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:onurt
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12215581
Have you tried using another DVD-R (another writeable CD?) if not than give it a try may be it's due to bad media
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12217163
Your drive may be faulty.  Can you try a different program, to see if it fails to burn properly and limits your burn speed?  If it fails, you should return the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcmomof6
pcmomof6 earned 600 total points
ID: 12293486
Hi onurt,
well the 4x limitation is because the media is limited to 4x. Have you tried to burn something different to test if maybe the dvd files you are trying to burn, one of them might be corrupt. Have you tried cd to cd to see if that works. If thats the way you are trying to burn then check and see if the original dvd has alot of scratches.

Good Luck!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hauk1net earned 150 total points
ID: 12334083
Make sure your computer meets all the system requirements for your software and close all applications that can be closed, before you burn.  Sometimes, applications like virus scanner will kick in while you're burning and cause hiccups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcmomof6
ID: 12390790
Well I am making another comment on this question but only so you might get an answer but I am not trying to take credit for another experts answer but I saw a similiar question and it's been solved so I wanted to suggest to you to go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21163060.html#12339083 and review the excepted answer because this might solve your problem also.
0