Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to clear byte array?

Posted on 2004-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
11,414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there any elegant way to empty an array in c#? I noticed that in the past there was a .clear method, but now notihing like that exists. (The only way to empty an array I found out is to create new variable which is empty and assign it ot the old one (and hope the old one will be garbage collected))

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ssdjgru1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 500 total points
ID: 12215164
Lists have .Clear() methods, but Arrays do not. You need to overwrite each single value if you want to reset the array. Your way of assigning a newly created array is just fine; also, most of the time there is no need at all to have the array initialized in the first place!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 12215426
You can replace the old array by an empty array:

// initialize array:
string[] myArray = new string[]{"Hello", "World!"}:

// 'clear' array:
myArray = new string[0];  // the old instance will be deleted by the garbage collection
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12215477
Thank you - the points from this Q just made me a Certified C# Guru Expert... ;-)
0