Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipconfig command is not recognize

Posted on 2004-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-01
Hello,

Problem description: When typing ipconfig at a command prompt window (Cmd.exe) the following announce appears: “ ‘ipconfig’ is not recognize as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file”.

More details:
·I’m using windows XP home edition.
·Before the problem I did the following:
   -Linux installation on separate partition.
   -Installation of rpm’s packages (regarding internet configuration) on the Linux partition.
   -Changing my network security under the Windows operating system (I can’t restore my  earlier configuration because I don’t remember what I did).

In my understanding nothing above could cause to that problem, but it’s a fact.
I appreciate it very much if you could help me.
Thanks in advance,
Nir.    
0
Comment
Question by:nirbena
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12215151
first do a serach of ipconfig.exe. It should be in system32. If so right click my computer properties advanced environment variables.
Cehck if the path variable contains C:\windows\sytem32

Cheers,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12216289
This is usually due to the System Path being modified.

Right click on my computer, go to properties, select the advanced tab, and go down to environment variables.

Make sure that the Path line has an entry for C:\Windows\System32;C:\Windows;

0