Solved

Get Client IP Address via TWebRequest in ISAPI web server application

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
713 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i recently developed one web server ISAPI application via Delphi ...a dll is generated ...

i hope to get client user ip address ...so, i use TwebRequest.remoteIP ....however, it comes out internal IP address which is 192.168.0.xxx, is there anyway i can get their external IP address which can uniquely identify each client user ?


thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ivylnm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12215265
TWebRequest.RemoteAddr ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 12215280
oh ..sorry ...my mistake... i use both TWebRequest.RemoteAddr and TWebRequest.RemoteHost ....but, it is still the same ...giving me the internal IP Address ...not the external IP ..any idea ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12215951
maybe you connect to local network or remote via VPN ... where is the client located ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mnasman earned 125 total points
ID: 12216091
Hello
  TWebRequest.RemoteAddr will return the external IP, not the internal, As Ivanov_G  said before,

  You need to test your ISAPI from outside your LAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 12223543
I tried to access my dll outside a LAN, but it always give me 192.168.0.11, i did install firewall in my LAN, is it  because of the firewall settings ?
i just want to uniquely identify each user who access my dll .....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12224191
I have no idea what exactly you are doing there, but this works.

Can you create a simple DLL, which output the RemoteAddr and give me the URL... ?
0