Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring FallBack for a Solaris Machine.

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello All,

Have been given the (un)enviable task of doing a feasibility study for configuring a fallback server for a Solaris machine, when the situation is that I have no idea what I am supposed to do.

Can any of you gentlemen/ladies direct me to a resource where I can get a crash course / tutorial about this topic? Something that will explain to me what fallback is, how it works etc etc.

Thanks and regards,
Sourish.
0
Comment
Question by:xaverian_dgp
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 12220786
http://www.matilda.com/hacmp/faqs.html

The short answer for Do I need ....
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 400 total points
ID: 12221783
http://members.visi.net/~thedave/sun/OracleSun.html  takes a similar approach, but is specific to Sun Cluster
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinbo
ID: 12294578
The term "fallback" seems vague at best. What is the objective? If your are looking to implement an upgrade to the OS and need to be able to backout of the change if it all goes pearshaped, then you could try the Live Upgrade feature of Solaris 9, where, if you have mirrored OS volumes, you detach one submirror (assuming DiskSuite and not VxVM is being used), then apply the OS upgrade to the offline submirror then schedule a controlled reboot from the offline submirror disk. If applications or other things fail to start, you just reboot again from the original disk (which has remained unchanged) and you're back and running again.

More details about Live Upgrade can be found at:
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/liveupgrade/
and
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/features/articles/live_upgrade.html

- CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:xaverian_dgp
ID: 12296872
Well, further enquiries into the requirement gave rise to the fact that FALLBACK was almost synonymously being used with HIGH AVAILABILITY. Is that okay. I guess i am looking for HA options.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12329087
As previously suggested, there is Sun Cluster but there is also Veritas Cluster Server.

Live Upgrade provides an option but from what I remember, its kinda a PITA on systems with SVM/VxVM enabled.  LU doesn't support mirrored root disks from what I recall.  But colinbo may have had better experiences with this then I have.

Complete poor man's fallback is you setup SVM to mirror the internal disk, you break the mirror and remove the mirror disk.  Put that disk into a same type machine e.g. v440 boot disk into another v440.   Boot the second machine off a CDROM and remove mirror elements from the disk (/etc/system tweaks and /etc/vfstab tweaks).  You could also leave the "mirrored" disk in the first server until needed and have a script do the resync, mirror breaking, and file tweaks nightly or whatever.

I've seen one major TELCO do just the above.
0