Solved

Turning a white background of a logo into a transparent background

Posted on 2004-10-04
15
5,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I've been trying for hours to turn this white background into a transparent background so I can use this logo on another coloured background (blue) rather than the original white. Unfortunately it is all the one layer.

Everytime I try to erase the white background it comes out pixely or with a white border.

Have tried, magic eraser, magic wand, select and even erasing manually (don't ask ;o)

I'm at a bit of a loss for how to do it so I'm posting a copy of the image here:


http://www.missingcomponent.com.au/ logo.psd

(note that there is an extra space added in there after the last / that you'll have to remove )


The 500 points go to someone who can remove the white background and make it transparent as flawlessly as possible.

Could you also then please explain HOW you did it as it seems to be one of those things that I have to do repeatedly but I don't have a great way to do it yet.

Upon completion, please send it as a psd file by email to transparent (at) missingcomponent (dot) com (dot) au

(in case you are wondering, i unfortunately don't have access to the source .psd file for this logo, only this one which is all in one layer)

Thank you very much for your time.

Cheers,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradderick
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12216186
i will give it a go :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12216235
well.. :) done will mail it to you. email is from mike AT php-webdesign DOT nl

what is did is the following:

open PSD
save as JPG (maximum quality)
and then just use the "Magic Eraser Tool" on the white spaces
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12216244
can't seem to mail you!

Remote host said: 550 <transparent AT missingcomponent dot com dot au> No such user here
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12216393
bradderick,

Make you image a transparent gif.  If you already  have a jpe then make a new image a transparent gif and make it the same size as the old one.   The select the white area on your existing image, go to select>inverse and then press ctrl + x.  This will cut your existing image and leave the white background behind.

Then in the new image you have created press ctrl + v and that will past the image onto the new image.  Then save the image as a gif file.  That will work, thats why they use animated gifs and not animated jpgs or animated bitmaps.

This may also help you http://www.digital-foundry.com/photoshop/gif/gif-3.shtml

Best of luck to you

pjcrooks2000

0
 

Author Comment

by:bradderick
ID: 12217108
Thanks for taking a look at it so quickly!

My apologies for the problems with the mail. Please try that same email address again, should be working fine now.

Cheers,
Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradderick
ID: 12217118
Hi pj,

The problem i had when trying to do it that way was that it would just not select enough of the actual arrow. I was always getting either a jagged line at the end of the arrow or a white outline (which looked bad on the new blue background).

Any ideas why it wasn't workin for this one?

Cheers,
Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
php-webdesign earned 500 total points
ID: 12217140
new logo send to you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12217419
did you recieve it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12218393
yes probably due to the selection tollerance or the actualy size/quality of the original image.  In all honesty you perhaps should have made the original logo as a gif from the start, there are other things that can affect the selection quality and those are anti aliasing.

You will still need to do a degree of editing to get it how you like it, thats just the way it goes.  When you think about it, the first time the image was saved it would have been truncated in size.  Although this is a psd file it is flat and not layered so that makes things even more difficult.

I hope it works out for you, if it was me I would just site there editing it with my tools from the toolbar, selection tools and paint can be very useful especially polygon/lasso selection tools.

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12218402
I was going to make a comment about that but i suppose its not my place to do so.  All i can do is offer some advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradderick
ID: 12223078
Thanks guys the logo looks great.

Weed,

I was not trying to get around any EE rules. I was just asking for assistance in how to do something. I worked for hours trying to make it work and couldn't, even with excellent info on how to.


Thanks PJ as well for your comments.

Cheers,
Brad

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12223218
Not a problem Brad I am glad you got it sorted out :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pdxsrw
ID: 12487882
Just a suggestion for future logo work..
When you are creating your logo in the future your best bet is to use Illustrator and try to keep your artwork in a vector format. That way you can scale it for letterhead, biz cards, web work etc.. with no loss of image quality.  And yes..hindsight is always 20/20

- pdxsrw
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradderick
ID: 12488490
Thanks for the tip!
0