Solved

UPS Recomendations (APC Smart-UPS 1000??)

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
583 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I'm looking at adding a UPS to my server. Had the server get powered off today by accident while moving stuff around! No lasting damage but... NEVER AGAIN!

I'm going to use ebay to acquire the UPS. The only vendor of UPS's I know is APC. Here are a couple I’ve found while browsing, they are local to Canada, as am I.  I like this one because it's rack mount.

http://tinyurl.com/6mcqq

What sort of features should I be looking for? Are the batteries for these devices easy to acquire? How often do I need to replace the batteries?
I have the following home lab setup;

 P3 1.2 Ghz server with 4 internal HDD's
 Cisco 2950 Switch
 Linksys Router

Adding later will be a Cisco 26xx series router and a Cisco 806 Broadband Router

Would the APC Smart-UPS 1000 provide enough power for the above listed items?

Thanks in advance to anyone who responds, The two answers I’ve gotten from previous questions on this forum have been excellent!

regards

Owen






0
Comment
Question by:GigBits
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 125 total points
ID: 12215521
Its very Important to know the Size of the Monitor here. If you are using a 17" Monitor and with the above mentioned components, a 1KVA ( 1000VA / 700W ) 120V( Guessing CANADA is at 120V )   UPS would be sufficient.

Things that you need to look in a UPS are

1) The UPS should be a Online Double Conversion Technology UPS thereby having faster reactive time to brown-outs and power failures.

Online Double Conversion Technology  - In this Technology the Line Voltage is coverted to DC Voltage to power the battery and then stepped up to reconstruct a Sinusoidal Voltage for the output. In this case there is no change over from AC to DC as the DC is continuously stepped up to give an output.

Line Interactive UPS - Just Switches between AC and Battery during a Power Failure. While there is power the Load is powered straight by the Line voltage through spike busters. If there is a Power Failure There maybe Split Second Voltage drops while the transaction is carried out. Not good when you have a Power Demanding system as they may restart the server if the capacitance of its Power Supply can't held up the power for the system for that split second change over.

Offline-Standby Technology - This Type of USP does not even have any Filters or spike busters to filter out the Spikes in the Line Volatage and their functiona similiar to a Line Interactive UPS. They are probably the worst among the UPS.

Some Info On this can be found on this Link http://open-dictionary.com/UPS

2) The APC Smart-UPS 1000 is a Line Interactive and May not be the Best For your use as there is serious power Demand and if the system Power Supply's Capcitor  does not hold the charge for a microsecond then the system would restart. There is a Small risk that you may want to take. If this happens probably you need to go for a more powerful PSU for your Server.


3) Example of an Online UPS ( 120 Volt Output ) can be found on the links below
http://shopper.cnet.com/PW9120_700_700VA_UPS_120V_ONLINE_UPS/4014-3055_9-6629287.html?q=

http://www.powersystemsdirect.com/Minuteman/1000_VA_700W_True_Sinewave_OnLine_UPS_Tower_MCP1000E_559.php

http://www.amplicon.co.uk/dr-prod3.cfm/subsecid/10135/secid/5/groupId/11722.htm

Definitely the Online UPS are more expensive I am just giving your examples... but if your Budget is limited your may as well go for a Line Interactive UPS. I was just give you enough information on the types of UPS.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12215590
Sinu gave comprehancive UPS information and a good reccomendation; that is if you have the budget...

Online is the safest method to treat your server. Not only there is no direct electricity connection from the power company thus providing clean and stady power supply (there are many spikes in normal electricity connection which may short the Server's Power Unit life) but it provides protection in case of large spikes cases (occures during a high rated electricity break and renewal).

Cyber
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 125 total points
ID: 12215718
Hmmm... That seemed a little damning...

I run a PC (AMD XP, 550W psu, 8 drives) 2 LCD screens, a wireless mouse, 5.1 powered speaker set, another PC (300W, 3 drives) a linksys router and that's about it...

I have no problems when the power fails and goes onto battery, no crash, just smooth power...

Oh and that's all on a APC Back-UPS 500CS
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12215942
A Typical 17" CRT Monitor consumes about 125-160 Watts and a 17" LCD monitor uses 25 - 30 Watts. Which is 5 LCD 17" Monitors  = 17" CRT Monitor.

When I suggested a 1KVA UPS I had in mind  a 17" CRT monitor, a server, switches , hubs and room for new hardware to be added in future.

OliWarner, with all your equipements turned on, I dont think your UPS can stay long enough. Oh yea... you may not experience a system Restart orsystem power down during power failures because of a good PSU at 550Watts. But I am pretty sure that your UPS is overloaded and the Battery life is Compromised with your extensive hardware usage. These are common for a home PC users but Corporate Users having their IT running on Servers, it is crucial to have the right power conversion units.

This is just my two cents....

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12216550
We buy our batteries here (NE, USA) at a place called Interstate All Battery Center. I'm sure Canada should have a place that specializes in batteries.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12217567
APC also provides replacement batteries for their units.  If this server is critical, don't skimp on the rating - I use a few 1400VA units and one 2200VA unit for home use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigBits
ID: 12218850
Sinu, thanks very much for your very comphrensive answer. I'll split the points between yourself and Oliwarner

I won't be hooking a monitor into it. It's a headless server. No monitor needed

Also I should have been more clear about my budget. I only want to spend about $100-150 cdn on ebay. While that might not seem like a lot, there are actually tons of options on ebay at that price range

Oliwarner i'll check out the APC Back-UPS 500CS
0