Solved

Wap download (midi) error in motorola C650

Posted on 2004-10-04
18
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The error is:
Requested page cannot be displayed

I have set the mime type in apache server
httpd.conf
AddType text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor jad
AddType application/java-archive jar
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
AddType audio/midi mid

The download midi is work fine in sony ericsson T610.
Anyone know what is the problem on motorola C650?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Flash5
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12216283
can u write the url here .. ill try it on my motorola
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash5
ID: 12224412
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12226394
I m getting the "Request Timed out" message on my motorola... may be my network problem at present. will be checking ur link after some time ...

u said your problem is downloading the midi from ur site.... what happens when downloading some midi file from other download sites? is it working fine?

try to download midi from http://wap.ring-tones.us and tell me what the result.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aspmaestro
aspmaestro earned 50 total points
ID: 12227699
Flash5:  read the following .. and try to access page again :
(article taken from another site)

If you have an Apache web server, you need to create or edit an ".htaccess"
file for your web page root directory.  This file allows you to override the
Apache configuration, such as adding or overriding MIME types.  You must add
the MID type, as shown in the following:


AddType audio/midi mid



Since I already needed other MIME types (JAD, JAR, WML) for downloading J2ME
applications and WAP pages, my ".htaccess" file now looks like this:

[FILE: .htaccess ]

AddType text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor jad
AddType application/java-archive jar
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
AddType audio/midi mid

Notice that my final line adds MIDI (*.mid) support.

Apparently, creating or modifying this file results in an immediate change of
server behavior.  I guess the server checks if the ".htaccess" file
modification date and time has changed before processing each transaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash5
ID: 12233106
If you have an Apache web server, you need to create or edit an ".htaccess"
file for your web page root directory.
what is root directory?

Actually i already have an ".htaccess" file locate at /var/www and my jsp and mid file is locate at /var/www/wap.

.htaccess
AddType text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor jad
AddType application/java-archive jar
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml wml
AddType audio/amr amr
AddType audio/midi mid
AddType audio/midi midi
AddType application/vnd.Nokie.ringing-tone rng
AddType application/vnd.symbian.install sis
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlc wmlc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript wmls
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript wmlsc
AddType application/vnd.wap.sic sic
AddType text/vnd.wap.si si
AddType text/vnd.wap.sl sl
AddType application/vnd.wap.slc slc
AddType text/x-vCalendar vcs
AddType text/v-vCard vcf
AddType application/vnd.nokia.gamedata nqd
AddType application/x-nokiagamedata ngd
AddType image/jpeg jpg
AddType image/gif gif
AddType image/vnd.wap.wmbp wbmp
AddType image/x-bmp bmp
AddType image/x-epoc-mbm mbm
AddType image/vnd.nok-3dscreensaver n3a
AddType text/x-co-desc cod
AddType image/vnd.nok-oplogo-colornokia-op-logo nok
AddType application/x-pmd .pmd
AddType audio/vnd.qcelp .qcp
AddType application/x-smaf .mmf
AddType application/vnd.eri.thm thm
AddType application/vnd.mophun.application mpn
AddType application/vnd.mophun.certificate mpc
AddType application/mtf mtf
AddType application/vnd.wap.mms-message .mms
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12275082
test with a different mid file.

I am saying this because SE supports 32 polytones, while your MOTO supports 24 polytones, may this is the reason.

-bhpr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12275831
Were you able to download tones from  http://wap.ring-tones.us successfully?

I m able to dnload from this site to my motorola
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12276209
Flash5: I uploaded one your midi files (Jian_Chi_Dao_Di.mid) to my server and im very well able to download that. So I dont think there is problem in the midi.

Are you able to access/dnload http://203.88.140.231/ring/jian.mid from your motorola?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12276620
Then there is only one probability of error is of mime type.

check mime type of your content-server.

-bhpr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12276819
Check with setting this content type of your page

<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml" %>


-bhpr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aspmaestro
ID: 12327647
Flash5: were you able to download the file from above mentioned urls?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12336149
if ur question is for me,
Sorry i donot have any motorola phone.

I have uploaded one of the midi to this location..

http://www.bhprin.com/wap/moto.php

r u able to access/downlaod?

-bhpr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash5
ID: 12336178
>> http://203.88.140.231/ring/jian.mid
Page Cannot Be Found.

>> http://www.bhprin.com/wap/moto.php
File Type Not Recognised.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12336361
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash5
ID: 12336374
>> http://www.positivecomsol.com/waptest/moto.php

Same error:
File Type Not Recognised.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhpr
ID: 12336428
>>http://www.moceansms.com/wap/demo.jsp

R u able to access ur page.

and next
>>Were you able to download tones from  http://wap.ring-tones.us successfully?

???

-bhpr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flash5
ID: 12336433
>> http://wap.ring-tones.us
I didn't try on this website.

>> http://www.moceansms.com/wap/demo.jsp
Currently i cannot access it and I also don't know why, because i change a lot of setting in apache.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhpr earned 75 total points
ID: 12336456
From the answers,
i could able to get my answer

1) that r u able to access any wml page? (Y/N)
2) any script generated wml page (php,jsp,asp... ) (Y/N)

Both pages that i have send u to access are correctly accessed by NOKIA 6610, and midi is also downloaded.
>http://www.positivecomsol.com/waptest/moto.php
>http://www.bhprin.com/wap/moto.php

-bhpr

0