?
Solved

Connection to network printer lost after logoff/logon.

Posted on 2004-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone

I have NT Server, 25 XP Pro machines and 5 laptops on a domain. I set up a network printer (HP Business Jet 2230), connected to it on one of the laptops (logged in as user) and works fine. When I restart or logoff/logon the connection to the network printer is lost and it doesn't appear in Printers folder. However if you logon as network Administrator it's retained.

I have tried installing it as network user, local Administrator, network Administrator, but can only ever see it as network Administrator. The user has full control permissions on the printer.

I have also tried installing it (with all account types), as a local printer (as the wizard says to if it is a network printer but doesn't have a print server) - couldn't find IP settings on the printer itself so I typed it's network name, but the laptop doesn't find it, although can obviously find it if installed as a network printer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated - sorry about the low points, it's all I have left and Experts Exchange wont accept my British credit card!!

Cheers, Al
0
Comment
Question by:Aljeebo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 312 total points
ID: 12216451
In the printer properties page(Computer the printer is attached to), make sure the printer is listed as a shared resource, and everyone has permission to it.

I not so good workaround is give all users an account on the machine that is sharing the printer, because it seems that if the administrator can see the printer but users can't that is the issue. So just ass a user account for each user that you want to share the printer with to the machine that the pritner is attached to.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12216687
Simply share the printer and all users will be able to access the printer (like Marakush posted).  

1. Rt click on the printer
2. Go to the sharing tab
3. choose share and make sure that the everyone group is there (should be by default)

Hope this helps

Lyle

0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 12224171
Thanks Marakush, Lyle, but the printer isn't attached to a computer - it's a network printer plugged straight in to a hub.

Al
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lyle-granger
lyle-granger earned 308 total points
ID: 12226145
Al,

Sorry I misunderstood you (thought you were sharing a local printer).  

It sounds like you need to enter the config menu of the printer.  You should be able to do this using Internet Explorer and entering the hostname or IP address.  Once in the web interface of the printer you can configure the appropriate network settings.

To print a config page do the following:
- press the menu button until information appears
- press the item button until print configuration page appears
- press the resume button to print the configuration page (this will tell you what to enter in your browser to access your printer so you can configure it for your network)

Here is a good site:
http://h200005.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpd50332/bpd50332.pdf

When setting up the printer do the following:

1. Start, Printers & Faxes
2. Add Printer
3. Next, Local Printer (do not automatically detect here)
4. Create a New Port, Select Standard TCP/IP port
5. Follow the second wizard entering the proper IP address of the printer (once you have edited it from IE)

Note: You will be able to add the driver in the second wizard.

Hope this is more helpful

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 12234962
Thanks Lyle. that's very helpful. I'll give it a go today and let you know...

Cheers,

Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 12344903
Hi there

Sorry for the long silence. I tried what you suggested, and I read the manuals etc, but the configuration page didn't give me an IP address for the printer. It is supposed to print two pages as it is attached to a Jet Direct 500X print server and the IP address of this should be on the second page. I only get the first config page with no IP.

I checked the properties of the printer from the NT server and noted the IP address. Went to the laptop and installed the printer (logged in as user) in the way you explained but it couldn't find it on the network. It seems whatever I do, the only way I can have the laptop permanently connected to the printer is by logging in as network administrator to install it and to use it. I've checked the permissions on the printer object on the laptop - given full control to the user, checked permissions on NT server - given user 'special access' to the user.

I'll try a couple of other things and get back to you

Regards

Al
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12681886
Suggest an even points split between lyle-granger and marakus.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12715958
Split sounds fine on my end...

Marakush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12717487
Sounds fine here.

Lyle
0