Solved

Walking the DOM with a Delphi app called from a Firefox extension

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Yeah, well, some Delphi guru may be working with Mozilla and Firefox.

Firefox extensions more or less, it seems to me, rely on js. Is there some way we can write a delphi app or com object, callable from js,  that can pick up a pointer to the document in the Firefox browser and then walk the DOM from there?
0
Comment
Question by:Mutley2003
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12215801
I think the security mechanism would get in your way. It depends on the concept from where your app calls the DOM of Mozilla but I don't think you would get easy access to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 12257023
hmm, not good news. If you are programming IE extensions the "security mechanism" does not "get in your way".
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12468468
Why not walk the DOM in the javascript?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 12470561
Hi Eddie
Yes I could do that I guess. But what if I wanted to do something that could best be done in Delphi, like, for example

a) displaying a nice treeview of the DOM or the images using Mike Lischke's Virtual Treeview

b) dynamically modifying the DHTML based on an analysis of the keywords

I'd rather write "analysis" type applications in Delphi than in js

So, any ideas ?
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12472700
I have written a couple of Firefox extensions but they were merely modifications
of existing ones. I haven't looked too deeply into the task but I'll see what I can find out.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
ID: 12472711
I do know that getting to the DOM from outside of Firefox is a very, should I say, hidden thing. I can get no one to
answer my questions on how to get the IHTMLDocument2 from a running instance of Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 12480566
Eddie
Is there some way one can pass through external.menuArguments.document to a COM object via js..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12483286
????
I have NO IDEA!
????
0