[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard intermittently working, constant flashing lights.

Posted on 2004-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a pc that I have to rebuild, it was working fine on users desk.
I have moved it to our workshop to rebuild/image and when booting up using dos/network boot disk the 3 keyboard light flash constanly with 1sec intervals.
It looks to start flashing as soon as it prompts me to enter a machine name (boot disk gives the machine a compuer name, gets ip from dhcp, prompts for u/p, maps a few drives and runs powerquest image software.)

If I boot into the original install of win2k the keyboard may work or it may start flashing.  When k/board is flashing the pc is still working away but no input is possible (k/board or mouse)

I have tried several k/boards and all are the same.  The only thing I have done is remove the cmos battery to reset.  There was a bios password which not one of our standard passwords
Motherboard is an intel 440lx, duel p3 with built in SCSI.

Anyone have a clue what is wrong?

Pody
0
Comment
Question by:p0dy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 12217410
Is the system speaker connected, and does it give beeps?
If no, i should suspect something went wrong with the imaging, so try again.
what type of kbd is it? if it is ps/2, try usb ones and vice versa.
Ram problems can also cause weird things, you could try testing it  with memtest86+ :    http://www.memtest.org/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0dy
ID: 12217481
I'll go see if I can find a USB kbd.  I have not yet used the imaging software, i dont get a chance as the kbd will not work. It worked sometimes in the previous installed copy of W2k.

Ill let you know my findings.

p0dy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12225887
several kbds have been tried eh hmmmm      very odd it might be the port is bad did you hook up a system speaker at all and listen for beeps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12225901
also if it beeps multiple time i would suggest getting a couple of other people to help you count and each of you count indaviddally     and don't look at each other that throws you off count because you tend to go wtih the person next to you's count
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12225922
dual processor ehh it might be one of them that is malfunctionion try removing one of the processors and try it if it is the same problem swap the processors and try              



Pody   he he he he he   funny name and no offense to you it sort of just is
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0dy
ID: 12226401
Speaker is attached, i have tested it and it is working, but no beeps on bootup.  I have used some diag software that has tested every component and all have reported back working.

When the keyboard stops functioning and the lights flash the mouse also fails to respond.  
I have not found a usb keyboard to test wth yet.  Im sure one of the offices has a wireless setup, that must be usb.

Pody, good name eh, comes from my surname Podmore (don't laugh)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12226431
i even don't know what podmore means...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12229334
podmore eh what's to laugh about?????????????????
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12247791
well i would like a status update on the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0dy
ID: 12248306
Sorry, been busy on other stuff,  I have not managed to get a usb keyboard but have tested with a usb mouse,  when the keyboard lights flash and locks up the keyboard and ps/2 mouse the usb one still works so Im assuming for some reason the ps/2 ports fall over after a randon period.

Strange one.

Pody
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12248405
you can play with the bios settings, sometimes they help with weird things : disable / enable usb ports, using default settings, etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12251740
probably bad ports so could be a chip failed or overheaing clean out all dust on the board use compressed air
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0dy
ID: 12320726
USB works after ps2 falls over so closing question.

Cheers
0