Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

who would be the best hosting company in the world?

Posted on 2004-10-04
23
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If i were trying to host with teh best company in the world - who would it be?

I'm currently talking to MCI / Digex - i.e. the remants of what was the hosting arm of Worldcom before it went bust.

Who else is there?  who has a global presence?  (i need data centers in Asia, Europe and the US all managed by the same company)

Who has teh best reputation? i.e. in terms of who hosts for all the Fortune 500 companies?

who is the best value?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 1200 total points
ID: 12217013
There's a million dollar question...

In terms of Fortune 500 companies, most have the money to run fiber optic cable into their locations and create their own data center, complete with their own staff.

In terms of multi-homed presence, though, it sounds like you are courting data centers and perhaps managed (dedicated) hosting instead of shared hosting.

You haven't mentioned the other parameters of your needs, such as operating system, features, etc.  However, the following data centers come immediately to mind:

NTT/Verio
Rackspace (although they don't have an Asian data center)

NetCraft.com has more information on the top hosting companies (by number of domains, people switching to and from them, etc.), but unfortunately, this has moved to a 'pay for' service, and appears to no longer be free.  Might be worth signing up for it, though, as I've found their information to be invaluable in the past.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12218803
A million dollar question because that's how much you could spend? :)  If you did what periwinkle outlined ("In terms of Fortune 500 companies . . .") you could spend a million dollars, but it would be "the best" hosting solution.

Periwinkle is right, NTT/Verio and Rackspace are both great AND it's hard to be more specific without having a better sense of what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12222620
ok...

i'm looking for completely managed hosting.  In each data center i'd be setting up 4 PC clusters conencted to SAN's with at leat 8 TB of storage in them.

Have to be running windows server 2003 enterprise edition - because the app we're hosting out of these centers is .NET.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12223276
That's a significant setup.  Verio could certainly do it.  I know Rackspace has talked about expanding into Asia, but it hasn't happened yet.  Nevertheless, they're pretty good and I think it would be worth talking to one of their enterprise specialists.  I wouldn't be suprised if they had a solution, perhaps someone they could partner with in Asia.  If you'd like, I can send you contact info for someone I've spoken with there in the past who can get you in touch with the right people.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12223735
that would be great!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12226117
I've had good experiences with both Rackspace and Verio;  it's been my experience with Rackspace that they just about anyone you talk to will put you in touch with the right people soon :)

Here's some generic contact information:

Verio:         1-800-GET-VERIO (1-800-438-8374).

Rackspace:  1-800-961-2888 or +1-210-892-4000       
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12226503
<< it's been my experience with Rackspace that they just about anyone you talk to will put you in touch with the right people soon >>
That's true :)   If you would prefer to contact them yourself, I'm sure you'll get to the right person fairly easily.  Otherwise, if you send me your contact info (email in my profile), I can put you in touch with the person I've been dealing with there.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 800 total points
ID: 12226689
Just to clarify - I am aware that it is against E-E regulations to have someone contact you outside of E-E to help them resolve a problem.  That's not my intention in this case.  My post was not intended to provide a solution - periwinkle did that and I threw my two cents in to say that I think he's right.  Given that I had recently spoken with someone at Rackspace about getting in contact with an 'enterprise specialist', I thought I could help out by putting kenshaw in contact with that person - I find a referral like that is sometimes helpful.  I simply didn't want to post personal info on E-E or suggest that kenshaw do so either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 12335855
These are the big boys...
akamai does google, yahoo, and many other huge internet sites.

http://www.exodus.net/
http://www.akamai.com/

hope that helps
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12348129
Like most times you ask "What is the best?" there is no answer.
There is no best until you describe a particular set of requirements.  And, they must be rather specific to get a best.
What's important?  Cost?  Availability?  Space?  Support?  These and many other factors all vary over great differences, and it all depends on more specific requirements which is "best for you" .

As posted before, Akamai is one of the biggest.  They power a /lot/ of big important sites like Google, Yahoo, MSN, etc.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12454866
Hi Ken, thanks for accepting my answer.  I'm glad I was able to help out, but at the same time,  I feel that periwinkle's contribution might warrant another look.  Please note  I don't mean to disrespect your right to choose which answer to accept.   I certainly tried to make an independent contribution, but I was also reinforcing periwinkle's comments, which I felt were on target.  If you think this has any merit, you could request that a moderator re-open the question so that you can re-assign the points either as a split or periwinkle.  Again, the choice is ultimately yours and I'm sure everyone will respect your decision whether you reconsider or not.

Thanks for hearing me out and good luck with your project.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12456206
Fair enough - how do i give a point split?  I usually just hit "accept" or whatever it says.  How do i accept two?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12456677
Down near the text box where you enter your comments there is a text link that says 'Split Points'.  If you click that, you can then assign points to different questions (equalling the total value of the question).  You can also determine which answer is the 'Accepted Answer'.  Other answers receiving points will be listed as 'Assisted Answers'.  For more details, please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5.

I'm glad you agree with my assessment.  I have posted a request in Community Support for a moderator to re-open this question so that you can make whatever modifications you feel are appropriate (it should be re-opened fairly quickly).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12466259
humeniuk, kenshaw -

Clearly you're both scholars and gentlemen - thanks for the point split consideration.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12467306
When it comes to me, you're half right - I'll leave it to the reader to decide which half :)

Not everyone on E-E is aware of the 'split points' options.  Sometimes it's worth mentioning.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12468674
i think i stuffed it up.  I gave 300 points to periwinkle and 200 to humeniuk - but its listed humeniuk's answer as the accepted answer... and I meant to have periwinkle's as the accepted answer.  

In any case - you were both really helpful - so thank you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12468811
Happy to be of help, Ken, and thank you for the A.   I wish you well with your project, it sounds as interesting as it is challenging.

In terms of the accepted / assisted answer situation, it's probably not worth re-opening the question to modify that (though it's your perogative, of course), but for future reference, when you split points, there are two things to fill out.  The first is the little square text box where you put in how many points should go to that answer, the other is the round radio button - unlike the points box, you can only select the radio button for one answer - this is the answer that gets listed as the Accepted answer.  You probably did what I have done a few times myself (and still do sometimes instinctively), which is select the radio button beside an answer, input the points, then go to the next answer, select the radio button, input the points . . . which automatically de-selects the radio button for the first answer I selected.

Anyway, thanks again for taking the time to revisit this, Ken.  Not everyone would have bothered.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12468849
IMO, it really doesn't matter which is the accepted, and which is the assisted answer - future searchers of the site will see that both are important, and look at both.

I wish you well with your setup!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicepants
ID: 12556653
Worst one....

If you're looking for a host, let me be the first to recommend you STAY AWAY FROM INTERLAND!

My company had a non-managed, dedicated server for over 2 years, and the hosting company was bought out by interland.  Apparently our server bluescreened, and instead of calling us immediately, they re-installed windows, causing us to lose EVERYTHING on the server.  All of our services were lost, we couldn't even log in to see what was going on because of course our usernames didn't exist anymore.

After 3 days we finally got ahold of someone who knew what happened.  They made it sound like a routine thing, that they'd just re-install windows like that without so much as a notification to the customer.  We didn't even bother to reload anything to that server.  We demanded (and received) a refund, and took our business elsewhere.

Since that time I've had the opportunity to recommend hosting companies for dozens of my clients, and none of them will ever use interland.

I'm sure not everyone in the world has had a bad experience with Interland, but I don't think ANYBODY should have to go through what we went through.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12556750
You're right, no excuse for that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Choice-Quote
ID: 12684464
Found this post helpful as well as very readable!

We're looking to switch to a Windows 2003 hosting env. - Rackspace have always been on my list, this post has boosted confidence further, and moved them to the top of my list.

Rgds,
Craig
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12684758
Glad to hear it Craig.  Rackspace calls it "Fanatical Support" and it is.
0