Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Nuke vs PostNuke

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

I would like to know the differences and the relations between PHP Nuke and PostNuke ?
Are they open source ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12219072
Both are open source.  The main knocks on PHP Nuke are that it has too many security flaws and it's tough to configure.  PostNuke is supposed to be more secure, but I'm not sure if it's necessarily less complex.  A lot of people prefer Xoops (www.xoops.org) to either of them.  Another option is phpWebSite (http://phpwebsite.appstate.edu), which is much simpler, though not as full-featured.  Both of these are also open-source.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12224049
Hi Tia:

This article will tell you the difference, security and other features between PHP Nuke and Post Nuke :

http://www.karakas-online.de/EN-Book/php-nuke-vs-post-nuke.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12235128
Thanks pyxos.

rsdn
0