Solved

Mixing forms and windows authentication

Posted on 2004-10-04
17
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am writing a support call logging app. Clients have a user name and password to log in over the web, and this is stored in a database, so I use forms authentication. The support and development staff need to look at these calls and it seems to make sense to use Windows authentication, so that I don't have to maintain the password lists etc.

How can I mix the two? Or how can I detect that someone is on the LAN, and authenticate them automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:crescendo
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
Hi,

the answer is here : http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/ExtFrmsAuth.asp

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
Thanks for that, but it was a bit above my head. I understood the bit you have to do in web.config, but when it talked about implementing IUserAuthenticator interfaces, my eyes glazed over.

I may have to resort to using the client browser's IP address to see if they are on the LAN, but that's not very helpful if I want to be more specific about who can do what.

Is it possible to detect the Windows user name of a client?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
I had the same problem. I decided to use Forms Authentication. In my Authentication Method, I first check in the DataBase for the username then check in the Active Directory. You of course have to be sure you don't have duplicates.

If you need mode details, don't hesitate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Here's a link on how to authenticate on the Active Directory, understand it and Add code to authenticate on your DB.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
Yes, I could do that (except I don't know how to check the Active Directory!) but I was hoping to avoid having local staff enter any passwords or usernames at all, since it should be possible to tell exactly who they are. It's a support logging application, so when a remote client logs a call I want the support staff to be able to respond quickly, not spend ages logging in. If it's easy, they'll look at the call straight away out of curiosity. If they have to mess around logging in they'll "just finish what they were doing"...

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
Where's the link? ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Sorry...

http://www.ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2003/01/20/formsauthp2.html

You could create a cookie or get there username from Environment.UserName

Sorry Again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Or get the domain name:

Environment.UserDomainName;
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Sorry, but that won't work on the client side. Let me find my code and get back to you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Unless you ue those methods and according to my research, the only you can get without busting the security model is the IP Adress and DNS Name of the machine. I think my way is the easiest but if you don't want to use cookies or a login form, use mmarinov's way.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
The link you gave seems to do what I want. Except it's in C#, it is a good article. I'll try to "convert" it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
Sorry about that, but good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
In the process of converting it I realised that it expects the user to type in a user name and password, which is not what I want.

Surely there is a way of telling whether the client has already authenticated against the domain, and what his group membership is?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
No, don't forget one thing:

ASP.Net pages don't have access to the client's machine or resources even if it resides on the same domain unless you use impersonation. With that process, the user runs tha application under his username thus abling you to retrieve his info.

But this complicates things, I would not get into it.

Basically, there is no simple way!

 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
Comment Utility
But there must be some way of telling who the user is or the Basic and Windows authentication methods wouldn't work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dabitbol
Comment Utility
In that case, if the user is not Authenticated (Outside of your Intranet), a login window will be displayed prompting for a username and password
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the Microsoft tutorial of how to mix windows and web security logon
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnaspp/html/mixedsecurity.asp

Regarsd
B..M
0