[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My Network Places Not Responding

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I have an HP Compacq nx7010 laptop that has win xp installed.

I have this problem that I can not sometimes browse or open 'My Network Places', it hangs up and after a while I get a busy signal 'Not Responding'.

When I open 'My Network Places' by double clicking on it, in this case I actually get 'Not Responding' every time. Exploring 'My Network Places' responds most of the time. What could be the problem?

Not I tried reinstalling Windows, to no avail.

Regards,

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:Christian2000zm
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12215774

  You can try a few things and see if they work.
  Open up My Computer, Tools, Folder Options, the View tab, and uncheck the
  Automatically for Network Folders and files, and click ok.

  You can also go to Start, Run, type ncpa.cpl and hit enter.  
  If you have a connection in the Lan or High Speed connection area
  Right click, properties, see if you have the client service for Netware installed.
  If it's installed but you don't use the service uninstall it.
 

  This is the Microsoft article on a similar problem.
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=831938

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 12216038
Hmm, interesting. I'm having a similar problem with a Win ME machine, which I think may be due to hardware issues. Do you have access to a different NIC and/or different port for testing?

I've hit a wall with my problem so I'll be watching this one with interest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 12216356
Dear worked4me,

I tried what you mentioned on folder options, and there is no Netware installed.

I ran all the windows xp updates I can get, but to no avail.

I will try a different port, but I have a strong feeling that it has nothing to do with ports.

Regards,

CHristian
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12239943
How current is XP (WindowsUpdate)?  XP SP1 or SP2?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12244800

  You need to check the event view and see what error is listed with the Application Hang.
  Go to Start, Run, and type eventvwr.msc, then click the Application line on left.
  Look through any of the red X's in the window to the right and look for one
  that says Application Hang.  You may have to check the System line for the error  
  instead of the Application one.

  You can cut and paste the Description to the error message here so we can
  determine what's causing the problem.

  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 12247097

Hi Experts, Worked4me

I checked event viewer, on application hang errors i see the following\;

Hanging applicaion explorer.exe version6.0.2800.1106, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

that's what i can see so far
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 500 total points
ID: 12254843

  You may have a bad stick of memory or errors on your hard disk.
  Here is a program for making a bootup memory check disk.
  http://www.memtest86.com/#download1

  As for the hard disk just go to Start, Run, cmd hit ok, then type chkdsk yourdriveletter: /f
  you will probably be prompted to have this run at the next reboot.

  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 12257534

Thanks experts,

It worked4me indeed.

Christian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12264153

  Thanks, Glad to help Christian2000zm.
0