Solved

Find First PC

Posted on 2004-10-04
12
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is it possible to find the first PC connected to server on a network from one other PC on that network? Get details such as ID and name etc. I am on a windows 2000 platform and have only user privlidges. If so any examples. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Newt6398
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12217652
mmm... not exactly sure what you need to do...

But you can try the following command:

nbtstat -a Computername
or
nbtstat -A ipaddress

This should show the user thats logged on to the PC

Hope this answers some of what you require.
Thanks
J
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12218015
use these commands from a command prompt

net sessions
net user
or
net start

this will show you who/when someone connected to a server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12218079
right.....??????

I don't really see where net start or net user is gonna get you???
Net start is for starting a service and net user shows the local accounts on a machine...


:-?

J
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12218449
i knew one of those was correct.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 12222657
Here's my point it may sound lame but never the less. On the college network each computer has an id written on a sticker at the side of the box which i presume is also the machine id. It's a large network. Anyway i was trying to download a 96mb (java sdk) file and there was a lot of lag, might as well been on a dial up. However a 3mb file is downloaded in seconds. So i thought if i could get on the first most accessable computer on that network which has the most direct connection to the server i would not be queued as much and therefor be processed faster. And besides that it's just become interesting now. I'm not too sure but would static ip be sequential on a network that may help? Ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 12222725
is there not a command line utility that would get a tree list of each node on the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 12226097
This information appears on log in. USEFUL?

Your current context is Year03.Student.newi.ac.uk
User: S0402455 Context: Year04.Student.newi.ac.uk
Your current tree is: NEWI_PLASCOCH
You are attached to server MARS.
You are attached to server ARTEMIS.
The directory for drive R: was deleted and the mapping was removed.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12226222
aaah... sounds like there some Novell Netware involved as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 12227551
yes there is.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jacauc earned 350 total points
ID: 12234691
I have a feeling that you are not going to be able to achieve this.

Also, I'd beleive that even if you do, you will probably not see ANY improvement at all.
In terms of the 96Mb file vs the 3Mb file... My thoughts would be that one of two things is happening:

1) either the 3Mb file is already Cached on the Local Proxy server, and in effect that would mean its not download from the internet again. - And i'd assume a 96Mb file is too big to be cached.

2) It is also possible that they allow you some "burst speeds" when downloading  a 3Mb file from the internet... But with a 96Mb file only the first couple of megs would be "bursted" ...and then your priority is automatically lowered so that it doesn't negatively affect other users trying to download things. - This is common practice on big networks to keep the balance of bandwidth/user fair.

Hope this helps.
J
0