Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wrapper class

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi could some one please have a quick look over this. I think there is a prob with taking a value from the map. If anyone knows how to successfully fix this code would be most appreciated. It is trying to take a String, and go through each char, (char is key in map, number of occurences is the value) to count how many times a letter apears in the given String.

please help :)
thanks

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

public class charCount
{
   
   
    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
        String sentence = "hello world";
       
        TreeMap tmap = new TreeMap();
       
        for (int i=0; i<sentence.length(); i++)
        {  
            Character key = new Character(sentence.charAt(i));
            Integer oldCount = tmap.get(key);
           
            if (oldCount == null)
            {
                oldCount = new Integer(0);
                oldCount = new Integer(oldCount.intValue()+1);
                tmap.put(key,oldCount);
            }
        }
       
    }
   
}
0
Comment
Question by:ca_dyl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12215792
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12215795
>>Integer oldCount = tmap.get(key);

should be

Integer oldCount = (Integer)tmap.get(key);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12215807

       for (int i=0; i<sentence.length(); i++)
       {
            Character key = new Character(sentence.charAt(i));
           Integer oldCount = (Integer)tmap.get(key);
           Integer count = null;

           if (oldCount == null)
           {
               count = new Integer(0);
           }
           else {
             count = new Integer(oldCount.intValue() +1);
           }
           tmap.put(key, count);
       }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12215825
8-)

>>count = new Integer(0);

should be

count = new Integer(1);

sorry ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca_dyl
ID: 12215840
thanks for that, ive got another question following on from this... but il do another post so if u want some points :)
0