?
Solved

solaris error.

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hallow,
/var/adm/messages show the following. uname -r shows 5.7
"unix: [AFT2] errID 0x002e7772.72894422 PA=0x00000000.0c927230
E$tag 0x00000000.08400192 E$State: Shared E$parity 0x04
unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x00): 0x0014a174.0014a17c
 [AFT2] E$Data (0x08): 0x0014a184.0014a18c
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x10): 0x0014a190.0014a198
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x18): 0x0014a19c.00138f10
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x20): 0x00112b00.00112c00
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x28): 0x00138fd4.00112c50
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x30): 0x00112c5f.00112c6e *Bad* PSYND=0xff00
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x38): 0x00112c80.00138fd8
 unix: [AFT2] errID 0x002e7772.72894422 PA=0x00000000.0c927230
 E$tag 0x00000000.08400192 E$State: Shared E$parity 0x04
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x00): 0x0014a174.0014a17c
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x08): 0x0014a184.0014a18c
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x10): 0x0014a190.0014a198
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x18): 0x0014a19c.00138f10
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x20): 0x00112b00.00112c00
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x28): 0x00138fd4.00112c50
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x30): 0x00112c5f.00112c6e *Bad* PSYND=0x0400
 unix: [AFT2] E$Data (0x38): 0x00112c80.00138fd8
 unix: [AFT3] errID 0x002e7772.72894422 Above Error is in User Mode
 and is fatal: will reboot......
plz.explain what the error stands for and how to debug it.
Thanx,
BY
0
Comment
Question by:byerabati
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 12216165
It looks like you have a bad memory module or CPU, assuming you have a service contract with sun, you need to get them to check the explorer output and change the hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:byerabati
ID: 12216214
Thanx liddler,
how can i know the error is due to bad memory or cpu.how to read the error.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12216538
I don't know, any error like this I pass to Sun, as they support the hardware on all of my systems.

You could have a look at the output of
/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag -v
to see  if that reports any hardware problems

Also have a look at:
http://forums.sunhelp.org/archive/index.php/t-372
http://sunportal.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/summaries/2004-January/004790.html
http://sunportal.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/summaries/2002-January/000662.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Avery
ID: 12247892
liddler is correct. It's an E-Cache ("E$") error, which means that there is some kind of hardware problem with the CPU cache memory.

If you send that data to Sun, they will most likely accept it as proof of a hardware failure and fix it for you if you have a support contract or are covered under warranty.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SumeshDaftary
SumeshDaftary earned 500 total points
ID: 12280824
Bayerbati

Its sure that its E-cache problem.

This following link will help you to understand conversion as well.

http://forums.sunhelp.org/archive/index.php/t-372 

you may need to replace CPU on board 0

0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinbo
ID: 12294408
Just one point to clarify regarding Sun's support policy on the E-cache errors having spent the last 6 years in a Sun Solution Centre (before I was laid off and my job got out-sourced to low-cost engineers in India):
If this error has just been a one-off event then Sun Support is likely to say "call us next time it happens again on that CPU *then* we'll replace it."

If this has happened more than once already then Sun should replace the CPU module.

Believe it or not, transient e-cache errors can be caused by cosmic rays, however the chances of naturally occurring causes of the error hitting the same CPU twice are almost zero. Hence the "replace after 2 hits" policy.

The newer UltraSPARC III CPUs now in all new Sun h/w have ECC functions to allow single bit error correction on transient e-cache errors and the latest policy on replacing those CPUs is >24 errors in 24 hours, or immediately on any double bit errors.

A very detailed scientific document on the subject of naturally occurring causes of memory faults can be found at the following URL:
http://www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/421/ziegler.html 

Don't ask me how I came to have this URL, I bookmarked it years ago and it's thankfully still there, otherwise people wouldn't believe me when I mention cosmic rays.  HTH

- CB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinbo
ID: 12542713
Hey liddler: what about some points for the info about cosmic rays?  :-)
0