[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

bsod device driver error in xp

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
6,815 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-27
Hi i keep getting a device driver error on win xp
happens when im surfing the net after a couple of hours


got this report from the event viewer

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     System Error
Event Category:     (102)
Event ID:     1003
Date:          01/10/2004
Time:          12:47:06
User:          N/A
Computer:
Description:
Error code 0000004e, parameter1 00000099, parameter2 0003d878, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000.


0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 34    0000004
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 39 39 2c 20   000099,
0038: 30 30 30 33 64 38 37 38   0003d878
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30   00, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    

system is a
Advent t9100 pc
p4 3.2ht
mem 1024
soundcard audigy 2zs
pny fx 5900xt graphics card
adsl modem us robotics 9000
any ideas  what to check

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmcc8an
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgilbert earned 375 total points
ID: 12216189
Sounds like a possible hardware issue.  Re-install / Update you Network Adapter drivers.  Have a look at the following link:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1003&eventno=1274&source=System&phase=1
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 375 total points
ID: 12216726
Its a memory problem;

Try using the following diagnostic util;
http://www.memtest86.com/

Cyber
0