Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10.3 to 10.3.4 upgrade problem

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Trying to upgrade from 10.3 to 10.3.4 on my G4 Powermac - I get the message..."You cannot install this software on this volume.  This volume does not meet the requirements for this update".  There is no anti-virus software to interfere with the update.. This must be a known problem?
Tried downloading several times - takes about 5 hours each time..

Help please!

Nichollette
0
Comment
Question by:stokesydel
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12218343
Have you run any maintenance software on the machine? Norton Disk Doctor? DiskWarrior? Cocktail? Cocktail would be my first choice. Are you doing the update through your Software Update control panel? If not, do it from there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12220084
It sounds like you are trying to install an incremental update (ie 10.3.3 -> 10.3.4)
rather than a combo-update (10.3.x -> 10.3.4)  It there any particular reason you
are upgrading to 10.3.4 rather than 10.3.5?

http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/macosxcombinedupdate_10_3_5_.html

0