[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does Lotus Domino Client english version work properly in multilingual environment?

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I just wanted to make sure that english version of Lotus domino client works properly in Finnish environment?

I have only installed Finnish language clients and now I need to install english version in an XP english workstation.
Does anybody know where could I quickly get english client software? Not sure if it is an a CD.
0
Comment
Question by:huolto
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12216308
Normally, you have also got the English version on your CD's.

If not, download it through the Passport Advantage website - ask your Business partner if you don't have access.

And you can always download a free (trial) client from http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/downloads/

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12217172
> Does Lotus Domino Client english version work properly in multilingual
> environment?
Yes, it will. say USA clients on english and chinese sending a mail would be properly converted to english version !!

AS for the client is considered it can do a pretty good job of converting (starting from R5)..R6 is more reliable though as they have improved a lot on this ML issues posed in R5.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:huolto
ID: 12223956
Thanx,

I needed that info urgently.
0