Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Layers from Illustrator to Photoshop/Imageready?

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi there,

Can anyone suggest what is wrong?

I have created a really nice logo in illustrator and now want to bring it over to Photoshop or Imageready - i tried both..

The problem is when I open it OR place it non the layers are brought in from Illustrator so its basically a flat object.. I thought it was possible to presever layers when importing???

Also maybe its me but when I bring it into Photoshop the quality seems to have degraded

Anyone use these methods and can help?

Thanks

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12218359
Ok first off if possible KEEP the logo in Illustrator. Illustrator is a vector program and your logo is vector art. GOOD! If you bring it into Photoshop it WILL be rasterized because photoshop is a raster program. If you rasterize at a relatively low dpi, you will lose quality compared to the vector version.

If you MUST import into Photoshop, from Illustrator go to File>Export, and select Photoshop PSD. Itll allow you to save the layers, and set the DPI for better quality.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobMurota
RobMurota earned 1000 total points
ID: 12229809
Don't forget to turn the anti-aliasing off. Otherwise you'll get a soft border (blurred) at your colour edges. Set your resolution to 300 if you plan on litho printing the image at 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12278200
Thanks guys for your help.. I assigned points,

Just one quick question, if I am just planning on going to the web (final output), should I set my resolution to 72dpi or shall i keep at 300 dpi ... as in ... more is always better?

Regards

Ian
0