Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

THE REMAINING TEXT DOES NOT APPEAR TO BE PART OF THE FORMULA CRYSTAL 6.

Posted on 2004-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently installed our VB 6 and Crystal 6 app on a Windows Server 2003 which will
be used as a terminal server for the application.
When we try to run one of reports that includes a barcode, we received the above error. If the formula for the barcode is removed, the report prints fine. We have checked and double checked the the user defined function dll is in the correct place. We even tried using a standard crystal formula and received the same error. Obviously, with Server 2003 something is stopping the app finding the DLL's in c:\Winnt\Crsytal.

Any assitance greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:liverpoolandy
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 1000 total points
ID: 12216590
One of the Crystal-suggested workarounds for Teminal Servers, is to put the Crystal folder into the System folder(which would likely be System32 in Sever 2003).

What happens if you run the application from the Server logged on as an Admnistrator?

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12216663
Hi Dave,
Doesn't matter who you log in as.
I'll try putting the Cyrstal Folder into system32
Cheers
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12216867
Another thing to try is to put the barcode dll in the application folder.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12216893
I've put all dll's etc everywhere I can think of but still the same error.
I think it's something to do with Security Policies on 2003
Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12217043
I've just put the Crystal folder under
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS
and it works.
I then tried it for another user
C:\Documents and Settings\andy\WINDOWS
and it didn't!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 12217199
Did you try to simply register the barcode dll?

From the Start, RUN, ...  use
regsvr32 <path to the dll>

hth,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12217299
The dll's been registered and unregistered more times than I can remember.
One more point, all works fine for the Administrator on the console since copying crystal
folder into C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\WINDOWS but you get the original
error if you login remotely as the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12223447
This sounds like a permissions issue.  When you put the dlls in the Administraotrs windows directory he could run them but others couldn't since they don't have access to the directory.

Another issue is CR6 is not tested or supported on Win 2K3.  This may be the root of the problem.

Can you build any formulas?  Say one that just returns a simple value like
Name - @test
"This Works"

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12224497
I think its definatley a permissons issue. I'm a developer and not a W2003 Administrator so it's difficult
trying to work out whats what!!

I have given access on the Administrators directory to everyone. Given access to the relevant branches of the
registry to everyone and still no success. My account is not only a local Administrator on the W2003 box but a domain administrator aswell and still it will not work under my account.

I understand the issue with CR6, we are in the process of downloading a trial version of CR10 to see if this
will resolve the problem.
We should have this down and a test program ready my midday GMT. I will post the results.
Anything else you can think of on the permissions front please let me know.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:liverpoolandy
ID: 12235567
We have now evaluated CR10 and it works fine with W2003 Server so we are going to upgrade.
We've been thinking about it for a while but never got round to it. This problem has now forced
us to do it.
Many thanks everyone for your assitance with the original problem.
Andy
0