Solved

Remove Folder Redirection Setting - Group Policy

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Several weeks ago I updated my Group Policy Folder Redirection Policy and its location; now when synchronization occurs, the policy tries to synchronize both locations (the old location and the new one).  The policy is not linked, the old location does not exist, I've blocked inheritance, and this is the only Policy applied to this OU.  
0
Comment
Question by:rgilbert
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12216480
Hi,

Just to get a little more info...
what steps did you take to move the share?

Thanks

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgilbert
ID: 12216632
I created a new folder and shared it, changed the location in Group Policy Folder Redirection to the new location, applied the policy, and unshared the old folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12216790
Hi,

this pdf I found says that if you want to move the share, you create the new share, and change group policy. and they system will  move the data for you,  I suspect its trying to move the data from the old share to the new one.

does that seem consistant with what you're seeing?

http://www.naspa.com/PDF/2001/0901%20PDF/T0109005.pdf

Tanelorn
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stardust126
stardust126 earned 30 total points
ID: 12220033
That is the default behavior.
Once you change the Folder Redirection location, it attemps to move your files.
Re-allow the access to your old folders and let the GPO synchronize your old folder with the new one, and after it's complete you can block the old share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgilbert
ID: 12225945
So if I remove the policy completely and create a new folder redirection policy, will it still try to synchronize these old locations by design?  In other words, what’s the best way to fully remove a redirection policy without experiencing these problems?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12236009
Hi,

I wouldn't use the word "synchronize", its not synchronizing so much as its moving from one place to the other..

it will try to move the data from the old share to the new share for you.

you've done almost everything right.  all you have to do is leave both shares open until all the data has been moved from one place to the other.  once the workstations are done moving their data around, it will stop accessing the old share.  and you can delete the old share.

in your case, providing you didn't delete anything from the server,you have to open up the old share again, and wait for a bit, and it will take care of itself..

T

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 20 total points
ID: 12236020
if you want to remove them,

you have to leave the current redirection folder alone.(the share on the server)

and remove the GPO.

the data will download itself back to the correct folders on the workstations.

once the share folder is empty,   you can do with it as you will.

Tanelorn
0