[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

disk suite.

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Following is the error in var/adm/messages.what it is for.
"scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@1f,4000/scsi@3,1/sd@b,0 (sd25):
offline".

What it means and what the solution?

rgrds,
BY
0
Comment
Question by:byerabati
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 12216574
Sounds like a bad disk,
what is the output of format
does it show a failed disk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12220453
You running any volume management ?  Like SVM or VxVM.

If so and depending on which one, you should trying running:

SVM => metastat
VxVM => vxprint

These commands will tell you if any mirrors or RAID5 areas have been impacted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12220470
Sorry, from your title I see you are running disksuite - I assume 4.2.1 maybe ?  You didn't mention which Solaris rev you are running.

So since disk suite - definitely metastat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLTunnell
ID: 12263054
it appears that you have a bad or going bad disk
run metastat command and look for errors
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 12280657
Dear Bayerabati

You have mentioned the generic error, to find perfect answer.

Could you please put the line after that error, that is the cause of this error.

Once you see that line, you can easily find solution of it.

0