?
Solved

Runtime Error 713 : Application Defined Error

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Windows 98,MS-SQL 2000,VB 6 and Crystal Report 8.5
when i Copy exe file in other system every form is running perfectly but
error occur when i start report
713: Application Defined Error
What should i do Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:rehanhussain
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 12216906
YOu really need to create an installation package and install the software on other machines.  Crystal and VB use many dlls that are not normally on other machines.  Apparanetly you have the VB part installed but need the crystal dlls.


Assuming you are using the RDC here are the required files
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vidru
vidru earned 500 total points
ID: 12216913
Are you sure that the report is a Crystal report, and not a VB Data Report?  This Microsoft kb article refers to that error, but the issue is a .dll required by the Data Report Designer that wasn't included in the applications setup package:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB%3BEN-US%3Bq248055

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12430017
Split vidru & mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12430093
Agree w/mlmcc
0