Solved

Java for beginers

Posted on 2004-10-04
11
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Where do I find a very simple tutorial for Java programming.

A tutorial where I can start from creating a form, buttons, clicking on a button, changing an image, and simple things like that.

I do not want java scripts, I am looking for JAVA tutorials for very basic things as creating interfaces, programming a little bit and so on.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:probine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12216854
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12216862
>>A tutorial where I can start from creating a form, buttons, clicking on a button, changing an image, and simple things like that.

use swing package
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12216869
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12216894
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12216925
0
 

Author Comment

by:probine
ID: 12217039
Nice examples all... some are complicated for me at this time.

Now one more thing:

I always run this programs from the Command Prompt, and that is annoying... I do not want to see the DOS window open  
aways.

I would like to know if is it possible to some how run the program in a way that any other program will run in a computer, I mean with out any other window open, but the program it self.
0
 

Author Comment

by:probine
ID: 12217061
Should I use JBuilder from Borland or is it there ay free GUI programs for JAVA ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12217077
use javaw
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12217090
Open Source IDEs in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/ides
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 20 total points
ID: 12217527
I always advise learning to walk before you run.  A good editor is what you need to get started with java so that you can learn the fundamentals, then learn the IDEs.  Something like TextPad, JEdit and there are many more are more suited to just consentrating on the language (and typing it in).  I prefer Eclipse as my main programming tool, but still fall-back on TextPad for many things.    

But seriously, if you want to learn how to program GUIs in java stay away from the RAD tools until you know how to do it yourself.  It will help you when you have to fix the gui, debug, update, maintain someone else's, fix the IDEs mistakes, desire a redesign, and whatever else.  

It is like cooking.  The simple "add water" package mix will never taste as well as some good "ol' fashion" home cookin will.  Take the time.

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 12217784
I highly recommend the Eclipse IDE - you don't need to fuss with DOS, etc.  http://www.eclipse.org

But, as others have noted, it is often better to start with a simple text editor to really be forced to learn the language fundamentals.

0