Solved

Getting ConnectionRead(Recv() Error on connect to an SQL Server DB

Posted on 2004-10-04
10
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Our MS SQLServer 2000 database exists on our web hosting companies server.  We've got a few Delphi programs that connect using the following connection string.  We have suddenly begin getting the error

 [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]ConnectionRead(recv()

 whenever we run programs. It sems to fail opening a certain table. The table contains roughtly the same number of records each week, about 1000.

Nothing has changed as far as I know, and we get it running from two different locations with different firewalls, OS configurations, etc.

Can anyone tell me why we get this and how to resolve it?  And how I look at the SQL Server log on the server?

Thanks,
WS

Connection String:

'Provider=MSDASQL.1;Password=fishing;Persist Security Info=True;'+
                              'User ID=microtech;Data Source=MTCDataWeb;Mode=ReadWrite;'+
                              'Extended Properties="DSN=MTCDataWeb;Description=test connection;'+
                              'UID=microtech;PWD=fishing;APP=Enterprise;WSID=LAPTOP;'+
                              'DATABASE=microtechstaffinggroupdb;Network=DBMSSOCN";'+
                              'Initial Catalog=microtechstaffinggroupdb'

Query:

select *
from TimeCard
where WeekEndingDate between :WE_Date_Start and :WE_Date_End
order by WeekEndingDate ,
             CompanyName,
             DepartmentCode,
             LastName,
             FirstName,
             EmployeeNumber
0
Comment
Question by:Waterstone
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 12217366
You can check your SQL Server error log in Enterprise Manager by expanding 'Management' and then 'SQL Server Logs'.

It's too difficult to say exactly what the cause/fix of the problem is but you can start to test a few things.   One method I use is to create a DSN (control panel, data sources (odbc)) and enter the SQL Server's details such as server name, user id and password.  At the end of the process of setting up the DSN, there is a 'test' button that will show you if you can achieve basic ODBC connectivity to the target database.  

If you can't connect via a DSN, you have to get in touch with the hosting company's help desk and raise a call.   If you can connect with a DSN, things a get a little more complicated.   However, let's see how you get on first.


AustinSeven
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waterstone
ID: 12217775


Thanks for the reply.  I can connect to the DB, and I can use MS Enterprise Manager verion 1.2 version 5.
And I can open some of the tables.  This seems to fail based on the number of tables I'm opening, or some other communications load type condition.

I've also forgoten the sa login password.  I set up an admin user with full rights over a year ago, but when I try to use "dbcc loginfo" I get an access violation: User 'xxx' does not have permission to run DBCC loginfo.  The Manager selection expands, but doesn't offer the SQL Server selection, probably because I'm on a shared sever on the hosting system.

WS
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12218688
"Our MS SQLServer 2000 database exists on our web hosting companies server.  We've got a few Delphi programs that connect using the following connection string.  We have suddenly begin getting the error"

Are you connecting with the apps across the internet or are the apps local on the Hosting company's server?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Waterstone
ID: 12218790


    Connecting accross the internet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12218858
"Thanks for the reply.  I can connect to the DB, and I can use MS Enterprise Manager verion 1.2 version 5.
And I can open some of the tables.  This seems to fail based on the number of tables I'm opening, or some other communications load type condition."

"Connecting accross the internet."

Ouch...You're bound to run into all kinds of timeout issues.  Peronally, since you can connect with other sites/routers, I would do a network trace to see why this one network seems to connect and then fail.  There have to be some lost packets/timeouts somewhere.

I assume you're using some kind of VPN or private network across the internet right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waterstone
ID: 12218901


  It fails in three circumstances.
1)  Our corporate offices connectiong to the server at our web server many states away.
2)  Using terminal Server to log onto the coprporate offices and connecting as in number 1.
3)  In my home office connectiong to our web server many states away.

The corporate offices use a different ISP to connect, a different fire wall, different OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp111 earned 500 total points
ID: 12219201
investigate the corporate office network. Maybe that isp has a lower speed or some network issues
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12219823
Well, it's definately not a SQL Server issue then.....You really aren't routing SQL Server over the internet unprotected right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waterstone
ID: 12219908


   Nope.  I removed one of the tables from the application, so it now opens one less SQL table, and it seems to be fine now.  I think it was/is a timeout type issue caused by network traffic, but troubleshooting it will have to wait.  The tabkle I removed is a user log that increases each week.  I'll purge the table and add it back into the app and see what happens.  

Thanks for all your help.


WS
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12219994
nice answer...
0